Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    Access premium articles, webinars, resources to make the best decisions for career, course, exams, scholarships, study abroad and much more with

    Plan, Prepare & Make the Best Career Choices

    CLAT Participating Institutes 2023 (Updated) - List of NLUs and Affiliated Law Colleges

    Edited By Deepti Shikha | Updated on Dec 29, 2022 11:22 AM IST | #CLAT

    CLAT Participating Institutes 2023 - The National Law University, Tripura has withdrawn from the CLAT 2023 admission process. Now, there are 23 NLUs that will accept CLAT scores this year. Earlier, NLSIU Bengaluru increased the CLAT seat intake for 5-year BA LLB and one-year LLM programmes. Whereas, GNLU Gandhinagar opened its Silvasa campus. The consortium conducts the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) for admission to 5-year LLB and LLM programmes. The CLAT exam 2023 was conducted for admission in all participating institutes in CLAT 2023. There are 23 NLUs and over 60 private institutes participating in CLAT 2023. The CLAT participating institutes 2023 other than NLUs sign a Memorandum of Agreement (MoU) with the Consortium for accepting CLAT scores. Candidates appearing for CLAT 2023 should know about the CLAT 2023 participating institutes and CLAT colleges. In this article, we will discuss all about CLAT participating institutes 2023 and their seat matrix.
    Don't Miss: CLAT Mark vs Rank 2023
    Also Check: CLAT 2023 Toppers List

    Latest: Know your admission chances in NLUs by using CLAT 2023 College Predictor. Use Now
    Don't Miss: CLAT Cut-offs. Download EBook | NLUs Fee Structure 2023. Download EBook
    Colleges Accepting Applications: To check the list of Institutions accepting BA/B.Com LLB Applications Click Here
    Applications Open for 5 year Int LLB @UPES. Ranked #3 by QS Asia University Rankings 2023. Ranked #21 in Law category by NIRF. 200+ Recruiters. Apply Now 
    Pursue 5 year int LLB @Manipal University, Bengaluru. Internship Opportunities in leading Law Firms, Industry, Governmental Departments and NGOs. Register Now

    CLAT Participating Institutes 2023 (Updated) - List of NLUs and Affiliated Law Colleges
    CLAT Participating Institutes 2023 (Updated) - List of NLUs and Affiliated Law Colleges

    Also Read | NLSIU Bengaluru increases CLAT 2023 seat intake for BA LLB, LLM programmes

    CLAT 2023 Participating Institutes

    The colleges and universities accepting CLAT 2023 marks for admission to both 5-year LLB and LLM programmes have been explained below:

    • The 22 National Law Universities

    • Private law colleges affiliated to CLAT Consortium

    • Other private law colleges

    CLAT Participating Colleges 2023

    Except for National Law University (NLU), Delhi and NLU Tripura all other 23 NLUs accept the CLAT scores for admission to its colleges. NLU, Delhi conducts a separate exam known as the All India Entrance Test (AILET). Candidates can check the list of NLUs in India under CLAT 2023 in the table given below.

    CLAT 2023 Participating NLUs and Seats (Updated)

    NLUsSeats in 5-year LLB programmes
    Total CLAT seatsAll India seatsDomicile
    NLSIU Bangalore24018060
    NLU Hyderabad1329933
    NLU Jodhpur1041040
    NUJS Kolkata1329141
    GNLU Gandhinagar17212943
    RGNUL Patiala1801755
    NLU Lucknow1698089
    NLU Odisha, Cuttack18013545
    NLU Assam, Guwahati603129
    NLIU Bhopal1206060
    CNLU Patna1386969
    NLU Kochi1206159
    NLU Ranchi1206060
    NLU Visakhapatnam1385484
    NLU Trichy1206060
    MNLU Mumbai1505595
    MNLU Nagpur24092148
    MNLU Aurangabad602337
    NLU Shimla18010872
    NLU Jabalpur1206060
    HNLU Raipur1808595
    Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Law University1209030
    GNLU Silvassa665016
    NLUT Tripura (NOT participating in CLAT)120--
    Total336117641290

    CLAT 2023 Participating NLUs Offering LLM Programme

    A total of 20 NLUs offer LLM programmes to candidates in different disciplines. Admission to NLUs under CLAT is conducted through CLAT PG entrance examination. Chanakya National Law University (CNLU) Patna and National Law University, Delhi conduct separate law entrance tests (AIELT) for LLM admission and do not comes under the CLAT NLU list. Meanwhile, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Law University, Sonipat does not offer an LLM programme. Check the NLU list 2023 for LLM programme below:

    List of CLAT Participating NLUs Offering LLM Programmes in 2023

    Name of Law SchoolSeats
    NLSIU Bangalore100
    NLU Hyderabad66
    NLU Jodhpur50
    NUJS Kolkata100
    GNLU Gandhinagar57
    RGNUL Patiala60
    NLU Lucknow24
    NLU Odisha, Cuttack44
    NLU Assam, Guwahati60
    NLIU Bhopal60
    CNLU Patna-
    NLU Kochi50
    NLU Ranchi40
    NLU Visakhapatnam69
    NLU Trichy60
    MNLU Mumbai50
    MNLU Nagpur45
    MNLU Aurangabad60
    NLU Shimla80
    NLU Jabalpur50
    HNLU Raipur90
    Dr B.R. Ambedkar National Law University-
    GNLU Silvassa
    33
    NLUT Tripura (Not in CLAT 2023)50
    Total1,298
    CLAT 2023 College Predictor
    Know your admission chances in NLUs by using CLAT 2023 College Predictor.
    Use Now

    CLAT 2023 affiliated law colleges and universities

    Many other law colleges and universities have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the CLAT consortium. Students generally refer to them as CLAT colleges and CLAT universities. These affiliated law colleges offer admission to candidates based on their CLAT 2023 scores. Candidates who want admission to CLAT colleges in India should apply separately with the colleges using their CLAT 2023 scores. The list of participating institutes of CLAT 2023 has been given below:

    CLAT affiliated colleges 2023

    SL Number

    Name of Law college accepting CLAT score

    1

    Alliance School of Law, Bangalore

    2

    Amity University, Noida

    3

    APEX University, Jaipur

    4

    ARKA Jain University, Jharkhand

    5

    Aryans College of Law, Chandigarh

    6

    Asian Law College, Noida

    7

    Bennett University

    8

    BM Law College, Jodhpur

    9

    Delhi Institute of Rural Development

    10

    Fairfield School of Law, New Delhi

    11

    Gitam University

    12

    Galgotias University, Greater Noida

    13

    GLA University, Mathura

    14

    Gujarat Maritime University, Gandhi Nagar

    15

    Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, New Delhi

    16

    Harlal School of Law, Greater Noida

    17

    IFIM Law College, Bengaluru

    18

    IMS Unison University, Dehradun

    19

    Indian Institute of Management, Rohtak

    20

    Indore Institute of Law, Indore

    21

    Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmadabad

    22

    IPS Academy College of Law, Indore

    23

    ITM University, Raipur

    24

    Jaipur National University

    25

    JIMS Engineering Management Technical Campus School of Law, Greater Noida

    26

    Kalinga University, Raipur

    27

    Karnavati University, Gandhinagar

    28

    KL Deemed To Be University, Guntur

    29

    Uttaranchal University

    30

    Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida

    31

    Maharshi Law School

    32

    Mahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University, Jaipur

    33

    Manipal University, Jaipur

    34

    Mangalayatan University, Jabalpur

    35

    Marwadi University, Rajkot

    36

    Mewar University,Chittorgarh

    37

    MIT World Peace University, Pune

    38

    MODY Institute of Science and Technology, New Delhi

    39

    Nancy College of Law, Patiala

    40

    National Forensic Sciences University, New Delhi

    41

    NIMT Institute of Method & Law (NIMT Vidhi Evam Kanun Sansthan), Delhi NCR

    42

    Oriental University, Indore

    43

    Presidency University, Bangalore

    44

    Punjab College of Law, Amritsar

    45

    Raffles University, Neemrana

    46

    Rashtriya Raksha Academy,

    47

    Renaissance Law College, Indore

    48

    RNB Global University, Bikaner

    49

    Sai University, Chennai

    50

    Sanskriti University, Mathura

    51

    Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Law, Bareilly

    52

    Shyam University, Rajasthan

    53

    Shri Vaishnav Institute of Law, Indore

    54

    SVKM'S Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS)

    55

    Siddhartha Law College, Dehradun

    56

    SRM University, Haryana

    57

    Techno India University, West Bengal

    58

    The ICFAI University, Dehradun

    59

    Universal Law College, Chandigarh

    60

    UPES, Dehradun

    61

    Usha Martin University, Jharkhand

    Private Law Colleges accepting CLAT 2023 scores

    There are some private law colleges accepting CLAT 2023 scores. Candidates who want to get admission to these colleges should use the CLAT 2023 scores. The colleges under CLAT accept its scores for admission to its programmes.

    PSU Recruitment Through CLAT 2023

    Candidates who appeared in CLAT 2023 for LLM course can also use their CLAT score to work as legal officers in the public sector units (PSUs) in the country. The prominent PSUs who accept CLAT score for recruitment as follows:

    Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

    1. How many National Law Colleges participate in CLAT 2023?

    A total of 23 NLUs will participate in CLAT 2023.

    2. When will CLAT 2023 be conducted?

    CLAT 2023 was conducted on December 18, 2022.

    3. Can candidates get admission in private law colleges using their CLAT 2023 scores?

    Yes, there are some private law colleges accepting CLAT 2023 scores. Candidates need to fill the admission form of colleges using their CLAT scores.

    4. How affiliated law colleges and universities use CLAT 2023 scores for admission?

    The affiliated law colleges and universities sign a memorandum of understanding with the consortium to use CLAT scores 2023.

    5. What is NRI sponsored category in CLAT?

    NRI means a Non-Resident Indian as per the definition given in the section 6 of the Income Tax Act 1961. NLU'S have reserved seats for candidates who are either non resident Indian or have a first degree relationship with NRI.


    6. After passing CLAT exam, what to do?

    After clearing CLAT, shortlisted candidates will have to register for CLAT counselling online. The list of shortlisted candidates will be issued by the consortium of NLUs along with the result. Only candidates registered will be allowed to participate in counselling process. 

    7. What happens after clearing CLAT?

    After clearing CLAT, consortium of NLUs releases a list of shortlisted candidates who then will have to register for CLAT counselling online. The list of shortlisted candidates will be issued along with the result.  

    8. What can we do after clearing CLAT exam?

    After clearing CLAT, shortlisted candidates will have to register for CLAT counselling online. The list of shortlisted candidates will be issued by the consortium of NLUs along with the result.  

    9. What is CLAT exam?

    CLAT exam is national level law entrance exam for admission to National Law Universities across India for BA LLB, LLM, or Ph.D. programmes.  

    10. After clearing CLAT, what to do?

    After clearing CLAT, shortlisted candidates will have to register for CLAT counselling online. The list of shortlisted candidates will be issued by the consortium of NLUs along with the result.  

    Upcoming Law Exams

    Application Date:30 November,2022 - 20 May,2023

    Application Date:15 January,2023 - 05 April,2023

    View All Law Exams

    Questions related to CLAT

    Have a question related to CLAT ?
    Hello Vanshika,
    Hope you are doing good.
    So, generally there is no such thing called syllabus for the CLAT. However, for the purpose of general knowledge section, you will have to study, Constitution, Current affairs,   Static GK, History and Geography as well.
    So it's not about topics, just read everything barely and get to know the gist of the subject. That's it. For this you remember certain important articles like articles related to fundamental rights, fundamental duties, appointment and impeachment of judges, president, etc. Appointment of election commissioners, their powers and all. Just have in your mind the articles related to them and the powers entrusted with such articles.
    Good luck!!

    Hey aspirant,

    The below-mentioned resource pools the host relevant preparatory content to crack the CLAT examination.

    1.LegalEdge - TopRankers

    2. Success Mantra

    3. LawPrep Tutorial

    4. CLAT Possible

    5. HitBullsEye

    6. Law Entrance CL-LST

    7. Time

    8. Study IQ

    9. Abhyaas Law Prep

    10. Delhi Law Academy

    Good luck!

    Hello aspirant,

    Candidates will be asked questions in this section based on texts that are up to 450 words long each. The passages will draw from non-fiction writing, journalism, and other news sources. The questions are designed to evaluate the candidate's understanding of legal concepts or concepts linked to the passing. Candidates should be aware that there won't be any questions posed beyond the passage provided. Each of these chapters will include a series of questions that will test your general knowledge and awareness of relevant current events. The following topics have been included in this area by the Consortium of NLUs:

    Important recent happenings in India and around the globe

    Culture and the Arts

    the world's affairs

    Historical occurrences that are still important today

    A few pointers for preparing for the CLAT in current affairs

    1.Take a look at the test from last year.

    Understanding the structure of the general knowledge section of the CLAT is crucial after learning about it. 40–50 multiple-choice questions are present in this section. Verify the CLAT test questions from previous years to get a sense of the questions that were asked. Start practising using the available offline and online CLAT sample questions from previous years after you have a general idea of the format. You can get better grades by answering questions correctly and by being aware of the trend.

    2. Keep yourself updated and practise regularly

    Success in anything requires practise and consistency. If you want to ace all the general knowledge questions, be sure to stay up to date on current affairs and keep your knowledge current. By studying the topic for a few days, you cannot successfully answer general knowledge questions. The knowledge must be acquired gradually (at least for a year). Along with responding and practising questions, make sure you stay up to date with global current events. Keep up with the news and read the newspaper daily to keep current.

    3. Take CLAT practise exams

    Do you wish to understand how the CLAT test actually feels? Utilize practise tests! Attending practise exams will increase your accuracy and entrance preparation while also boosting your confidence in your ability to pass the test.

    Many centres provide test series. Numerous internet platforms offer practise examinations. Choose a mode that is convenient for you. Take practise tests for each subject so you can determine your general knowledge subject strengths and weaknesses. Additionally, try to deliver at least ten full mock exams to get a feel for the actual exam.

    4.Select your study materials carefully.

    One of the factors that will have the biggest impact on your CLAT score is the study material you choose. There is a tonne of study material available, both online and offline. By selecting the greatest and most precise study materials, you can have an idea of how the entrance exam will be. Numerous offline and online study resources make the claim to be able to assist you in passing the CLAT, but in reality they are full of inaccurate material and questions. Choose reading material that closely follows the format of the current exam and is appropriate for your level of comprehension.

    5. Eliminate speculative thinking

    The answer out of the four options would be something you would be reasonably certain of if you had done a decent job of studying for the general knowledge test. If you don't know the solution to a question, don't base your decision on conjecture. For each question you successfully respond to, you will receive one mark; if you don't, you will receive 0.25 marks less. You won't receive a point deduction for providing a negative response. Pick the correct response if you are certain. If not, your best option is to ignore the question about which you are confused.

    6.Limit Your Sources

    Attempt to limit the amount of current affairs information you consume. Candidate mistakes usually involve spending time by reading multiple newspapers. Make a choice, then utilise the internet sensibly. Use a top book for the CLAT  Current Affairs section.

    7.Pay attention to the curriculum

    Always bear in mind to concentrate on the topics covered in the CLAT UG curriculum when attempting to completely cover this section. After all, more passages should be expected for these subjects.

    8.Build your own notes

    The focus of current affairs is one-liners or, at best, three to four lines. Make your notes as simple to understand and retain the information as you can. All the important notes should be underlined using a distinct colour of ink. It is crucial to take your own notes because it has been established that writing is one of the finest ways to retain information. Remember that it would be impossible to memorise everything as well.

    9. Use online examinations or practise exams.

    Practice questions on current events and general knowledge are the greatest way to ace this section. This will also provide you a general sense of the questions that will be asked, helping you to assess your level of preparation or monitor your progress. But you shouldn't try this until you've made a few preparations.

    10.Use the Internet responsibly.

    There is enough material on the internet to cover anything, but how do you decide which link to click? A collection of General Knowledge pdfs that will certainly help you with your preparation for this subject is the most significant thing you will find. Before beginning to study something, it is always advisable to confirm its credibility.

    11. Review what you've read.

    Daily review and reading of current events are crucial because their volume increases daily. The notes will be helpful for review and for keeping in mind current affairs or recent news.

    I hope these suggestions prove to be helpful to you.


    View All
    Back to top