Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    Access premium articles, webinars, resources to make the best decisions for career, course, exams, scholarships, study abroad and much more with

    Plan, Prepare & Make the Best Career Choices

    MH CET Law Paper Analysis 2023 Out! (3 Year LLB) : Question Paper, Difficulty Level, Expected Cut-off

    Edited By Team Careers360 | Updated on May 03, 2023 10:12 AM IST | #MHCET Law

    MH CET Law Paper Analysis 2023 - The State CET Cell, Maharashtra is conducting the MH CET 3 year LLB 2023 exam today, May 03. The first three shifts were conducted yesterday, May 2, in online mode. Candidates can check the MH CET 3 year LLB paper analysis for first two shifts now. According to students who appeared for the exam, the paper was of easy to moderate. Candidates can check the MH CET 3 year LLB exam analysis in this article. Earlier, the State CET Cell conducted MH CET 5-year LLB 2023 exam on April 20, 2023. Overall, the MH CET 5-year LLB exam was easier than last year. Basic questions were asked in legal aptitude, whereas the general awareness section had some factual questions. The MH CET Law paper analysis 2023 for both slots is updated in this article.
    Click here to Download MH CET Law 2023 Questions with Answers for both 3-year and 5-year LLB

    Know your college admission chances by using MHCET Law 2023 College Predictor
    Colleges Accepting Applications: Check list of colleges accepting Applications Click Here
    5 yr. Int. LLB at UPES#21 in NIRF, Top Pvt Law College, Grade 'A' by NAAC. Apply Now

    MH CET Law Paper Analysis 2023 Out! (3 Year LLB) : Question Paper, Difficulty Level, Expected Cut-off
    MH CET Law Paper Analysis 2023 Out! (3 Year LLB) : Question Paper, Difficulty Level, Expected Cut-off

    Around 16,000 candidates participate in the MH CET 5-year LLB exam every year, the exam is accepted by over 130 law colleges and universities across Maharashtra. MH CET Law 2023 was conducted in two shifts.

    The CET Cell will not provide the official answer key for MH CET Law. However, candidates can check the unofficial answers to the questions asked in the exam along with the detailed analysis below.

    MH CET Law Paper Analysis for 3-Year LLB

    The MH CET 3 year LLB exam is currently underway. The MH CET 3 year LLB exam analysis for May 2 is out now. Candidates can check the MH CET Law exam analysis 2023 below:

    MH CET Law Paper Analysis - 3 year LLB - May 2

    Subject

    Total questions

    Total marks

    Difficulty LevelTopics Covered

    Legal aptitude and legal reasoning

    30

    30

    ModerateLegal GK - 20-22 questions
    Legal Aptitude - 8-10 questions
    Total - 30 questions

    General knowledge with current affairs

    40

    40

    EasyStatic GK - 37 questions
    Current affairs - 3 questions
    Total - 40 questions

    Logical and analytical reasoning

    30

    30

    Easy to ModerateAnalogy - 4 questions
    Number Series - 4 questions
    Blood Relation - 1 question
    Coding-Decoding - 5 questions
    Syllogism - 1 question
    Ranking - 1 question
    Passage-based - 3 questions (New)
    Alphabet Test - 1 question
    Odd Element Out - 3 questions
    Visual Figure - 1 question
    Critical Reasoning - 6 questions
    Total - 30 questions

    English language

    50

    50

    EasySingle Fillup - 8 questions
    Double Fillup - 1 question
    Synonyms - 3 questions
    Analogy - 1 question
    Direct/Indirect - 1 question
    Antonyms - 4 questions
    Reading Comprehension - 3 RC (15 questions)
    Idioms and Phrases - 3 questions
    Word substitution - 3 questions
    Spell Check - 3 questions
    Parajumble - 2 questions
    Sentence Correction - 4 questions
    Error detection - 2 questions
    Total - 50 questions

    Total

    150

    150

    Easy to moderate150

    MH CET Law Paper Analysis for 5-Year LLB

    The MH CET law exam analysis is available for both slots of 5-year LLB exam conducted on April 20, 2023. According to students who appeared for the exam, the exam was easy. There was no reading comprehension in MH CET Law 2023 5 year LLB. The Mathematics section of the exam was also very easy. Talking about the Legal section of MH CET 5 year LLB was also fairly easy. The MH CET exam analysis covers important aspects such as important topics, difficulty level, good attempts and other expected cut-offs.

    MH CET law 5-year LLB Paper analysis 2023 - Slot 2

    Subject/Topics

    Number of question

    Marks

    Difficulty level Topics covered

    Legal aptitude & reasoning

    40

    40

    EasyThere were questions from Constitution.
    There were few questions from Tort

    General knowledge with current affairs

    30

    30

    EasyCurrent Affairs section was very easy
    There were many questions from Static GK
    One question from International Organizations

    Logical and analytical reasoning

    40

    40

    ModerateThere were questions from Blood Relations

    English

    30

    30

    ModerateThere were many questions from Vocabulary.
    There were one question were asked from Reading Comprehension

    More questions from English Grammar

    Basic Mathematics

    10

    10

    EasyThere were questions from Calculation/Simplification.

    Total

    150

    150

    EasyAccording to students who appeared for the slot 2 exam of MH CET 5 year LLB 2023, the paper was easy.

    MH CET law 5-year LLB Paper analysis 2023 - Slot 1

    Subject/Topics

    Number of question

    Marks

    Difficulty level Topics covered

    Legal aptitude & reasoning

    40

    40

    Moderate29 Questions from Legal Reasoning
    10 Questions from Principle Sets.
    1 Question from Assertion & Reason
    Good Attempts - 35-37 marks

    General knowledge with current affairs

    30

    30

    EasyStatic GK - 28 Questions
    Current GK - 2 Questions
    Good Attempts - 27 marks

    Logical and analytical reasoning

    40

    40

    EasyFigure Based - 2 Questions
    Syllogisms - 1 Question
    Statement Conclusion - 6 Questions
    Puzzle (2 sets) - 9 Questions
    Calendar - 1 Question
    Time & Work - 1 Question
    Coding & Decoding - 3 Questions
    Odd one Out - 2 Questions
    Blood Relations - 1 Question
    Number Series - 6 Questions
    Order - 2 Questions
    Miscellaneous -6 Questions

    English

    30

    30

    ModerateWord Meaning - 15 Questions
    Voice - 3 Questions
    One word substitution - 1 Question
    Idioms - 3 Questions
    Synonyms - 1 Question
    Correct Construction - 3 Question
    Fill in the blanks - 4 Questions
    Error Spotting - 1 Question
    No questions were asked from Reading Comprehension

    More questions from English Grammar

    Basic Mathematics

    10

    10

    Very EasyCalculation/Simplification - 3 Questions
    Percentage and its Application - 4 Questions
    Indices & Surds - 1 Question
    Numbers - 2 Questions
    Good Attempts - 9 marks

    Total

    150

    150

    Very EasyAccording to students who appeared for the slot 1 exam of MH CET 5 year LLB 2023, the paper was very easy.

    MH CET law 5-year LLB Paper analysis 2022

    Subject/Topics

    Number of question

    Marks

    Difficulty level Topics covered

    Legal aptitude & reasoning

    40

    40

    EasyConceptual question on law, Torts, Criminal law, Family Law, Constitution of India.

    General knowledge with current affairs

    30

    30

    ModerateCurrent affairs of recent months like GST, OPEC headquarter, Paralympics, awards, Olympics, history, geography

    Logical and analytical reasoning

    40

    40

    To be updatedNumber series, coding-decoding, calendar, analogy, syllogism, critical reasoning

    English

    30

    30

    Easy to moderateMostly grammar, vocabulary, sentence correction, fill in the blanks, errors in sentences

    Basic Mathematics

    10

    10

    Easy to moderatePercentage, speed, time and distance, work, simple interest, compound interest

    Total

    150

    150

    Easy to moderate (On the easier side)

    MH CET Law 3-year LLB exam 2022 Paper day 1 - Important topics, difficulty level

    Slot 1 of MH CET law 3-year LLB has been concluded. As per the reports, the exam was easy to moderate. Some questions were difficult, but most of the questions were doable and on the easier side. The test paper was not jumbled as the questions were in sections. Interestingly, the comprehension section which is an important part of the MH CET law syllabus was missing. The remaining sections such as current affairs, and polity were easy. Some questions in general knowledge in the static part were difficult, Logical reasoning could be time taking for some students.

    MH CET law 3-year LLB important topics

    Logical reasoning - Syllogism, clock, calendar-based questions,

    General knowledge and current affairs - Mostly static GK. Questions such as most sugar-producing, state after Andhra Pradesh, states of India and their geographical location such as neighbouring state, one question on Bar Council of India, oldest stock exchange etc. A few questions were asked on current affairs such as recent cyclones on the Bay of Bengal, interstate river disputes, Sports related questions such as the number of medals in the Olympics, recent rescue operation by India in Afghanistan and Padma awards.

    English - No comprehension-based questions. Mostly from one-word substitution, synonyms, antonyms, active, passive voice, speech, idioms and phrases, error spotting, and sentence correction.

    Legal aptitude & reasoning and Polity - Questions on the Indian Constitution, important amendments such as the 42nd Amendment Act, principle and fact-based questions.

    MH CET law 3-year LLB 2023 analysis

    Subject/Topics

    Number of questions

    Marks

    Good attempt

    Level of difficulty

    Legal aptitude & reasoning

    30

    30

    To be updated

    Easy-moderate

    General knowledge with current affairs

    40

    40

    To be updated

    Moderate

    Logical and analytical reasoning

    30

    30

    To be updated

    Moderate

    English

    50

    50

    To be updated

    Easy

    Total

    150

    150

    To be updated

    Easy to moderate

    MH CET Law 2023 - Seat vs Number of Applicants

    Programme

    Expected number of candidates

    Seats offered

    3-year LLB

    56,000

    16,000

    5-year LLB

    16,000

    11,000

    MH CET Law Exam Date and Timings

    Programme

    Date

    Reporting time

    Exam duration

    5-year LLB

    April 2, 2023

    7:30 am

    120 minutes

    12:30 pm

    120 minutes

    3-year LLB

    May 2, 2023

    7:30 am

    120 minutes

    12:30 pm

    120 minutes

    May 3, 2023

    7:30 am

    120 minutes

    12:30 pm

    120 minutes

    What is a good score in MH CET Law 2023?

    Candidates appearing in the MH CET law exam for 3-year LLB or 5-year LLB should note that they need to secure a good rank in the merit list to secure admission to top law schools in the state. Even though candidates scoring above 60 marks will have a chance to secure admission to at least one college, to get admission to top law colleges, a higher rank is very crucial. Based on the previous year's MH CET law result analysis, the following observation can be made.

    MH CET law marks vs rank analysis 2022

    ParticularDetails for 5-year LLBDetails for 5-year LLB
    Highest marks in MH CET law139132
    Good score in MH CET law 2023 (For top-ranked law colleges)110+ (Rank - 1500)105+ (Rank - 1532)
    Candidates obtaining 125+ marks10038
    Candidates securing 110+ score1461796
    Candidates securing 100+ score3,3632586
    Candidates securing 90+ marks50286269
    Total number of registered candidates24,88268,875
    Number of candidates appearing in exam16,06656,587

    MH CET Law Expected Cut Offs 2023

    The CET Cell will release the MH CET law cut-off during the counselling and seat allotment. The cut-offs are announced for both 3-year LLB and 5-year LLB. The MH CET law 2023 cut-off will depend on various factors as mentioned below.

    • Number of candidates appearing in the examination
    • Number of seats offered by the law colleges
    • MH CET law reservation policy
    • Category of the candidate
    • Marks and rank obtained by the candidate in the examination
    • College preference given by the students
    MH CET 2023 College Predictor
    Know your college admission chances by using MHCET Law 2023 College Predictor.
    Use Now

    MH CET Law Previous Year Cut Offs

    To get an idea of the MH CET law expected cut-offs, candidates are advised to refer to the previous year cut offs for various colleges as mentioned below.

    Previous year MH CET law cut off 5-year LLB (OMS category)

    Actual College NameRound 2Round 1
    Merit No Opening RankMerit No Closing RankMerit No Opening RankMerit No Closing Rank
    Government Law College, Mumbai345113
    Indian Law Society Law College, Pune29801433
    SVKMs Pravin Gandhi College of Law, Mumbai831353670
    DES Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College, Pune8725643147
    Dr DY Patil Vidya Pratishthan Society Dr DY Patil Law College, Pune93508149353
    Rizvi Law College, Mumbai9626124170
    University of Mumbai Law Academy, Mumbai1131823493
    Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, Nagpur13817373091466
    University of Mumbai Thane Sub Campus, Thane15727861191
    Dr Ambedkar College of Law, Nagsenvana16050163523
    Dr DY Patil College of Law, Navi Mumbai17853074247
    Marathwada Mitra Mandal's Shankarrao Chavan Law College, Pune222575109359
    SNDT Womens University, Mumbai242868213546
    Progressive Education Societys Modern Law College, Pune255396144288
    Sinhgad Law College, Pune263850184625
    Adv Balasaheb Apte College of Law, Mumbai292632162372
    Yashwantrao Chavan Law College, Pune302893164769
    Ahmednagar Jilha Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samajs New Law College, Ahmednagar30635771684599
    Manikchand Pahade Law College, Aurangabad3211198241838
    Vivekanand Education Society's College of Law, Mumbai332981280658
    Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Kolhapur34210741901059
    Kandivli Education Society's Jayantilal H Patel Law College, Mumbai4161135244635
    Dr Ambedkar College, Nagpur4531097324774
    St Wilfreds College of Law, Panvel48223622871548
    Balaji Law College, Pune5641527341881
    Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial College of Law, Dhule60010415621223
    Lords Universal College of Law, Mumbai61322503681446
    MKES College of Law, Mumbai61723865081614
    Yashwantrao Chavan Law College, Karad63025683752066
    Bharatratna Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Law College, Bhiwandi63687483862034
    Children Welfare Centre Law College, Mumbai65320525551562
    KLE College of Law, Navi Mumbai68215244141063
    GH Raisoni Law School, Nagpur7141586313999
    Late MLC Vasantraoji Kale Law College, Aurangabad74676924585291
    SNBP Law College, Pune75229874621631
    MGM Law College, Nerul7642399472897
    Shri Shivaji Maratha Societys Law College, Pune76627018321976
    VN Patil Law College, Aurangabad76827314745369
    Shri Nathmal Goenka Law College, Akola788691418223833
    St Rock's Degree College of Law, Borivali80770975024805
    Om Vidyalankar Shikshan Sanstha's Asmita College of Law, Vikhroli82332005133402
    Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Sangli8551757351162
    Hindi Vidya Prachar Samiti's College of Law, Mumbai86189555425514
    SSS's Nalanda Law College, Mumbai90922496131477
    MCE Societys AKK New Law Academy and PhD Research Centre, Pune94525557281592
    N B Thakur Law College, Nashik99758357965395
    ASK's Rajarshi Shahu College of Law, Vikhroli1035387812103682
    MS College of Law, Thane1050884310611815
    PDEA's Law College, Hadapsar108933976912032
    Govindrao Wanjari College of Law, Nagpur109548978764308
    Oriental College of Law, Navi Mumbai112572627182781
    Abhinav Education Society College of Law, Pune113022719732084
    Navjeevan Law College, Nashik115063867335568
    Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, Bhandara116226623855254
    Vasantrao Pawar Law College, Pune117538341711993
    Sundarbai Maganlal Biyani Law College, Dhule1181841138963896

    Previous year MH CET law cut off 5-year LLB (MS category)

    Name of CollegeCategoryOpening rankClosing rank
    Government Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)53205
    ILS Law College, PUNEMS (Maharashtra State)465448
    SVKMs Pravin Gandhi College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)210678
    RIZVI LAW COLLEGEMS (Maharashtra State)293972
    DES Shri Navalmal Firodia Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)3785327
    Adv Bhagwan Keni Charitable Trust Jai Bhagwan College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)4038925
    Adv. Balasaheb Apte College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)4038381
    University of Mumbai Law AcademyMS (Maharashtra State)441931
    KES Shri. Jayantilal H. Patel Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)4761556
    Dr. Babasaheb Amedkar College of Law RTMNU.Main BranchMS (Maharashtra State)6338817
    DR. B.R.A. LAW COLLEGE , NAGPURMS (Maharashtra State)6412884
    M.K.E.S COLLEGE OF LAWMS (Maharashtra State)7241547
    Dr.D.Y.Patil College Of Law, Nerul, Navi MumbaiMS (Maharashtra State)7392346
    M L AND G E SOCIETYS MANIKCHAND PAHADE LAW COLLEGE AURANGABADMS (Maharashtra State)7494227
    Marathwada Mitra Mandals Shankarrao Chavan Law College, PuneMS (Maharashtra State)7861818
    VIVEKAKAND EDUCATION SOCIETY COLLEGE OF LAWMS (Maharashtra State)8101903
    Dr Bapuji Salunkhe Law College OsmanabadMS (Maharashtra State)8347208
    DR. AMBEDKAR COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF LAW, DEEKSHABHOOMI, NAGPUR.MS (Maharashtra State)8362179
    AGNEL SCHOOL OF LAWMS (Maharashtra State)8802500
    BALAJI LAW COLLEGEMS (Maharashtra State)8846575
    Chembur Karnataka College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)9902975
    Asmita College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)9964669
    University of Mumbai School of Law Thane Sub CampusMS (Maharashtra State)10491928
    Dr Panjabrao Deshmukh College Of Law AmravatiMS (Maharashtra State)10925091
    Dr. Ambedkar College of Law Nagsenvan Aurangabad MSMS (Maharashtra State)12784506
    A. B. M. S. Parishads Yashwantrao Chavan Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)13447137
    Dr D Y Patil Unitech Societys Dr D Y Patil Law College Pimpri PuneMS (Maharashtra State)13453015
    CHILDREN WELFARE CENTRE COLLEGE OF LAWMS (Maharashtra State)13532937
    Dayanand College of Law, LaturMS (Maharashtra State)14528301
    Abhinav Education Societys law collegeMS (Maharashtra State)14536573
    G E SOCIETYS N B THAKUR LAW COLLEGE NASHIKMS (Maharashtra State)14563875
    G H RAISONI LAW COLLEGEMS (Maharashtra State)15772545
    D G B DAYANAND LAW COLLEGE SOLAPURMS (Maharashtra State)17326724
    Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial College of Law, DhuleMS (Maharashtra State)18476647
    Amolakchand Vidhi Mahavidyalaya, YavatmalMS (Maharashtra State)20129013
    BHARATI VIDYAPEETHS YASHWANTRAO CHAVAN LAW COLLEGE, KARADMS (Maharashtra State)20635527
    Bharati Vidyapeeth New Law College SangliMS (Maharashtra State)22264165
    DR. BABASAHEB AMBEDKAR COLLEGE OF LAW, BHANDARAMS (Maharashtra State)23526707
    Dr Milind Yerne College Of LawMS (Maharashtra State)24427999
    Bhagubai Changu Thakur College of law New PanvelMS (Maharashtra State)25228553
    GOKHALE EDUCATION SOCIETY LAW COLLEGEMS (Maharashtra State)25757819
    Akola Law College, AkolaMS (Maharashtra State)26665880
    Godavari Foundations Dr. Ulhas Patil Law College JalgaonMS (Maharashtra State)28048923
    Balasaheb Thackeray Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)36998041


    Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

    1. Is 80 a good score in MH CET Law?

    Yes, 80 is a good score in MH CET Law. However, it may not be good enough to secure admission to top law colleges. Candidates should try to get around 100+ score.

    2. What is a good rank in MH CET Law?

    For top law colleges, candidates should have a rank under 500.

    3. How many candidates appear for MH CET 5-year LLB?

    Around 16,000 candidates appear for MH CET 5-year LLB exam.

    Articles

    Certifications By Top Providers

    Secondary-Economics 214
    Via National Institute of Open Schooling
    Sociology XII Part-I
    Via School of International Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
    Geography XII Part-II
    Via National Council of Educational Research and Training
    Sociology XI Part-I
    Via School of International Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
    Study from Still Life
    Via Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi
    Swayam
     145 courses
    Edx
     140 courses
    Futurelearn
     68 courses
    Coursera
     45 courses

    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to MHCET Law

    Have a question related to MHCET Law ?

    Hello aspirant,

    Hope you are doing absolutely great.

    So with regard to your query, the entrance exam  5 year law course through the Common Entrance Exam will be conducted on 2 August 2022. The admit card will be released on 15 July 2022. The entrance exam conducted is MHCET LAW Exam,

    Checkout the following link for any information regarding MHCET 2022: https://law.careers360.com/articles/mh-cet-law-exam-dates

    Hope this helps you!!

    Hello,

    It is expected that MH CET result 2021 will declare on 20th October ie. Today, the result for MHCET 2021 for 3 years LLB programme and 5 year LLB programme will declare online at their official website ie. mahacet.org, the MHT CET exam was held on 8th October 2021 for five year LLB programme and on 4th-5th October for Three years LLB programme, the result for the same is expected to declare by the third week of October.


    For more relevant information, you may visit here:
    https://law.careers360.com/articles/mh-cet-law-result


    Hope this helps, all the best.

    Dear Aspirants,

    Its a good news for you , you can apply to law college admission without cracking CET exam but not every collage offer theses kind of facilities.Some of colleges provides these types of facilities they are ..

    Government Law college (Mumbai) these collage admission process based on merit list.

    Balaji Law collage (PUNE)

    ILS law collage (Pune)

    and there are lots of Collage provided these kinds of admission but you have to clear all criteria should mandatory for admission procedure



    No it is not possible for an Arts stream student to apply for Maharashtra common entrance test. The minimum basic eligibility criteria is to complete 10 + 2 Class level board examination and must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. The Other eligibility criteria which are required to be satisfied are mentioned below:

    1. The candidate must be an Indian citizen
    2. However there is no age criteria for students to apply for Maharashtra common entrance test
    3. The reserved category candidates are required to secure only 40% marks in aggregate of 10 + 2 Class level board examination.

    Read more:

    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://www.careers360.com/exams/mht-cet/amp&ved=2ahUKEwivi7Xb-Lb2AhWjk1YBHUSPBGIQFnoECBAQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3J6JtN287Y7UzY5BDOtyWD

    View All
    Electrical power engineer

    Researching and maintaining electrical power plant systems form the basis of an electrical engineers career. Career in electrical engineering involves interaction, designing, and maintenance of systems and components like electrical reactors, electrical power plants, or electrical weapons. Electrical power job also includes the study of medical and other applications of radiation, particularly ionizing radiation, electrical safety, heat/thermodynamics transport, electrical fuel, or other related technology and the problems of electrical power proliferation.

    4 Jobs Available
    Data Administrator

    Database professionals use software to store and organise data such as financial information, customer shipping records. Individuals who opt for a career as data administrators ensure that data is available for users and secured from unauthorised sales. DB administrator may work in various types of industries. It may involve computer systems design, service firms, insurance companies, banks and hospitals.

    4 Jobs Available
    Geothermal Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

    4 Jobs Available
    Bio Medical Engineer

    The field of biomedical engineering opens up a universe of expert chances. An Individual in the biomedical engineering career path work in the field of engineering as well as medicine, in order to find out solutions to common problems of the two fields. The biomedical engineering job opportunities are to collaborate with doctors and researchers to develop medical systems, equipment, or devices that can solve clinical problems. Here we will be discussing jobs after biomedical engineering, how to get a job in biomedical engineering, biomedical engineering scope, and salary. 

    4 Jobs Available
    GIS Expert

    GIS officer work on various GIS software to conduct a study and gather spatial and non-spatial information. GIS experts update the GIS data and maintain it. The databases include aerial or satellite imagery, latitudinal and longitudinal coordinates, and manually digitized images of maps. In a career as GIS expert, one is responsible for creating online and mobile maps.

    3 Jobs Available
    Locomotive Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as Locomotive Engineers must be aware of the products that the train transports, since various types of merchandise demand various travelling styles, depending on rail conditions. Locomotive Engineer jobs are to drive cargo or passenger trains among various locations. Individuals who opt for a career as a locomotive engineer continue driving long-distance train services and passenger trains but not subway trains. Many locomotive engineers operate diesel-electric engines.

    Are you searching for how to become locomotive engineer? Scroll and read the article. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Geotechnical engineer

    The role of geotechnical engineer starts with reviewing the projects needed to define the required material properties. The work responsibilities are followed by a site investigation of rock, soil, fault distribution and bedrock properties on and below an area of interest. The investigation is aimed to improve the ground engineering design and determine their engineering properties that include how they will interact with, on or in a proposed construction. 

    The role of geotechnical engineer in mining includes designing and determining the type of foundations, earthworks, and or pavement subgrades required for the intended man-made structures to be made. Geotechnical engineering jobs are involved in earthen and concrete dam construction projects, working under a range of normal and extreme loading conditions. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Graphic Designer

    Within the graphic design and graphic arts industry, a graphic designer is a specialist who designs and builds images, graphic design, or visual effects to develop a piece of artwork. In career as graphic designer, individuals primarily generate the graphics for publishing houses and printed or electronic digital media like pamphlets and commercials. There are various options for industrial graphic design employment. Graphic design career includes providing numerous opportunities in the media industry.

    3 Jobs Available
    Bank Probationary Officer (PO)

    A career as Bank Probationary Officer (PO) is seen as a promising career opportunity and a white-collar career. Each year aspirants take the Bank PO exam. This career provides plenty of career development and opportunities for a successful banking future. If you have more questions about a career as  Bank Probationary Officer (PO), what is probationary officer or how to become a Bank Probationary Officer (PO) then you can read the article and clear all your doubts. 

    5 Jobs Available
    Bank Branch Manager

    Bank Branch Managers work in a specific section of banking related to the invention and generation of capital for other organisations, governments, and other entities. Bank Branch Managers work for the organisations and underwrite new debts and equity securities for all type of companies, aid in the sale of securities, as well as help to facilitate mergers and acquisitions, reorganisations, and broker trades for both institutions and private investors.

    5 Jobs Available
    Risk Management Specialist

    Individuals who opt for a career as a risk management specialist are professionals who are responsible for identifying risks involved in business that may include loss of assets, property, personnel or cash flow. Credit risk manager responsibilities are to identifies business opportunities and eliminates issues related to insurance or safety that may cause property litigation. A risk management specialist is responsible for increasing benefits.

    4 Jobs Available
    Treasurer

    Treasury analyst career path is often regarded as certified treasury specialist in some business situations, is a finance expert who specifically manages a company or organisation's long-term and short-term financial targets. Treasurer synonym could be a financial officer, which is one of the reputed positions in the corporate world. In a large company, the corporate treasury jobs hold power over the financial decision-making of the total investment and development strategy of the organisation.

    3 Jobs Available
    Finance Executive

    A career as Finance Executive requires one to be responsible for monitoring an organization's income, investments and expenses to create and evaluate financial reports. His or her role involves performing audits, invoices, and budget preparations. He or she manages accounting activities, bank reconciliations, and payable and receivable accounts.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Underwriter

    An underwriter is a person who assesses and evaluates the risk of insurance in his or her field like mortgage, loan, health policy, investment, and so on and so forth. The underwriter career path does involve risks as analysing the risks means finding out if there is a way for the insurance underwriter jobs to recover the money from its clients. If the risk turns out to be too much for the company then in the future it is an underwriter who will be held accountable for it. Therefore, one must carry out his or her job with a lot of attention and diligence.

    3 Jobs Available
    Securities Broker

    A career as a securities broker is filled with excitement and plenty of responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. These types of brokers explain to their clients the complex details related to the securities or the stock market. Choosing to become a securities broker is a good career choice especially due to the liberalization as well as economic growth. There are several companies and organizations in India which hire a securities broker. If you are also thinking of making a career in this field then continue reading the article, it will answer all your questions related to the field. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Transportation Planner

    A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

    3 Jobs Available
    Plumber

    An expert in plumbing is aware of building regulations and safety standards and works to make sure these standards are upheld. Testing pipes for leakage using air pressure and other gauges, and also the ability to construct new pipe systems by cutting, fitting, measuring and threading pipes are some of the other more involved aspects of plumbing. Individuals in the plumber career path are self-employed or work for a small business employing less than ten people, though some might find working for larger entities or the government more desirable.

    2 Jobs Available
    Construction Manager

    Individuals who opt for a career as construction managers have a senior-level management role offered in construction firms. Responsibilities in the construction management career path are assigning tasks to workers, inspecting their work, and coordinating with other professionals including architects, subcontractors, and building services engineers.

    2 Jobs Available
    Carpenter

    Carpenters are typically construction workers. They stay involved in performing many types of construction activities. It includes cutting, fitting and assembling wood.  Carpenters may help in building constructions, bridges, big ships and boats. Here, in the article, we will discuss carpenter career path, carpenter salary, how to become a carpenter, carpenter job outlook.

    2 Jobs Available
    Welder

    An individual who opts for a career as a welder is a professional tradesman who is skilled in creating a fusion between two metal pieces to join it together with the use of a manual or fully automatic welding machine in their welder career path. It is joined by intense heat and gas released between the metal pieces through the welding machine to permanently fix it. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Environmental Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Naval Architect

    A Naval Architect is a professional who designs, produces and repairs safe and sea-worthy surfaces or underwater structures. A Naval Architect stays involved in creating and designing ships, ferries, submarines and yachts with implementation of various principles such as gravity, ideal hull form, buoyancy and stability. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Welding Engineer

    Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Orthotist and Prosthetist

    Orthotists and Prosthetists are professionals who provide aid to patients with disabilities. They fix them to artificial limbs (prosthetics) and help them to regain stability. There are times when people lose their limbs in an accident. In some other occasions, they are born without a limb or orthopaedic impairment. Orthotists and prosthetists play a crucial role in their lives with fixing them to assistive devices and provide mobility.

    6 Jobs Available
    Veterinary Doctor

    A veterinary doctor is a medical professional with a degree in veterinary science. The veterinary science qualification is the minimum requirement to become a veterinary doctor. There are numerous veterinary science courses offered by various institutes. He or she is employed at zoos to ensure they are provided with good health facilities and medical care to improve their life expectancy.

    5 Jobs Available
    ENT Specialist

    Individuals who opt for a career as ENT specialists are medical professionals who specialise in treating disorders that are related to functioning of ears, nose, sinus, throat, head and neck. Such disorders or diseases result in affecting fundamental functions of life such as hearing and balance, swallowing and speech, breathing and sleep. Individuals who opt for a career as an ENT specialist are also responsible for treating allergies and sinuses, head and neck cancer, skin disorders and facial plastic surgeries.

    4 Jobs Available
    Gynaecologist

    Gynaecology can be defined as the study of the female body. The job outlook for gynaecology is excellent since there is evergreen demand for one because of their responsibility of dealing with not only women’s health but also fertility and pregnancy issues. Although most women prefer to have a women obstetrician gynaecologist as their doctor, men also explore a career as a gynaecologist and there are ample amounts of male doctors in the field who are gynaecologists and aid women during delivery and childbirth. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Recreational Worker

    A recreational worker is a professional who designs and leads activities to provide assistance to people to adopt a healthy lifestyle. He or she instructs physical exercises and games to have fun and improve fitness. A recreational worker may work in summer camps, fitness and recreational sports centres, nature parks, nursing care facilities, and other settings. He or she may lead crafts, sports, music, games, drama and other activities.

    3 Jobs Available
    Paediatrician

    A career as paediatrician has emerged as one of India's most popular career choices. By choosing a career as paediatrician, not only in India but also overseas, one can find lucrative work profiles as demand for talented and professional paediatricians is increasing day by day. If you are passionate about children and have the patience to evaluate and diagnose their issues, you may have a good career as paediatricians. Paediatricians take care of children's physical, mental and emotional health from infancy to adolescence.

    3 Jobs Available
    Pathologist

    The career in pathology in India is filled with several responsibilities as it is a medical branch and affects human lives. The demand for pathologists has been increasing from the past few years as people are getting more aware of different diseases. Not only that, an increase in population and lifestyle changes have also contributed to the increase in a pathologist’s demand. The pathology careers provide an extremely huge number of opportunities and if you want to be a part of the medical field you can consider being a pathologist. If you want to know more about a career in pathology in India then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Oncologist

    An oncologist is a specialised doctor responsible for providing medical care to patients diagnosed with cancer. He or she uses several therapies to control the cancer and its effect on the human body such as chemotherapy, immunotherapy, radiation therapy and biopsy. An oncologist designs a treatment plan based on a pathology report after diagnosing the type of cancer and where it is spreading inside the body.

    3 Jobs Available
    Actor

    Individuals who opt for a career as actor, his or her primary responsibility is to completely speak to the character he or she is playing and to persuade their crowd that the character is genuine by connecting with them and bringing them into the story. This applies to significant roles and littler parts, as all roles join to make an effective creation. Here in this article, we will discuss how to become an actor, actor qualification, acting career salary in India, and actor jobs.

    4 Jobs Available
    Radio Jockey

    Radio Jockey is an exciting, promising career and a great challenge for music lovers. If you are really interested in a career as radio jockey, then it is very important for an RJ to have an automatic, fun, and friendly personality. If you want to get a job done in this field, a strong command of the language and a good voice are always good things. Apart from this, in order to be a good radio jockey, you will also listen to good radio jockeys so that you can understand their style and later make your own by practicing.

    A career as radio jockey has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. If you want to know more about a career as radio jockey, and how to become a radio jockey then continue reading the article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Acrobat

    Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats create and direct original routines for themselves, in addition to developing interpretations of existing routines. The work of circus acrobats can be seen in a variety of performance settings, including circus, reality shows, sports events like the Olympics, movies and commercials. Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats must be prepared to face rejections and intermittent periods of work. The creativity of acrobats may extend to other aspects of the performance. For example, acrobats in the circus may work with gym trainers, celebrities or collaborate with other professionals to enhance such performance elements as costume and or maybe at the teaching end of the career.

    3 Jobs Available
    Author

    Individuals in author career path are someone who chooses a field to write in and can go about it according to his or her wish. It is considered one of the most careers for writers. Being an author and writing something which breaks all possible records is entirely in the hands of an individual. It is one of those careers where one gets to ‘be his or her own boss’. Not only an author could also be a freelancer or could do the job as a hobby or passion. Careers for writers are not just limited to writing novels or poems but also includes several other career options like screenwriter, copywriter, playwright, so on and so forth.

    3 Jobs Available
    Announcer

    A career as an announcer is a creative profession and requires a lot of mind musing in terms of creativity as well as critical and analytical aspects. Also, the announcers working on television and radio networking sites are required to constantly maintain a social media presence. Having a social media presence not only helps them in establishing a strong public image but they are also able to engage in a better way with their audience. Through social media presence, they are able to know their audience’s feedback, what interests them, music requests, or programme contests.

    3 Jobs Available
    Video Game Designer

    Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages. Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

    3 Jobs Available
    Talent Agent

    The career as a Talent Agent is filled with responsibilities. A Talent Agent is someone who is involved in the pre-production process of the film. It is a very busy job for a Talent Agent but as and when an individual gains experience and progresses in the career he or she can have people assisting him or her in work. Depending on one’s responsibilities, number of clients and experience he or she may also have to lead a team and work with juniors under him or her in a talent agency. In order to know more about the job of a talent agent continue reading the article.

    If you want to know more about talent agent meaning, how to become a Talent Agent, or Talent Agent job description then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Film Maker

    Film making is an art performed by various creative people which can be defined as a creative and interpretive process that culminates in the authorship of an original work of art rather than a simple recording of a simple event.  Individuals who opt a career as film maker are required to envisage a way to translate a screenplay into a fully formed film and then realise the vision. Film maker’s job descriptions include overseeing the artistic and technical aspects of the film. Filmmaker job description involves organising the film crew in such a way to achieve their vision of the film and communicating with the actors. Individuals who opt for a career as a film maker are required to possess skills such as group leadership, as well as the ability to maintain a singular focus even in the stressful and fast-paced environment of the production set. Students can visit FTII Pune and JNU Delhi to study film making courses.

    This article talks in detail about how to become a filmmaker in India or is film director a good career.

    2 Jobs Available
    Reporter

    Individuals who opt for a career as a reporter may often be at work on national holidays and festivities. He or she pitches various story ideas and covers news stories in risky situations. Students can pursue BMC (Bachelor of Mass Communication), B.M.M. (Bachelor of Mass Media), MAJMC (MA in Journalism and Mass Communication) to become a reporter. While we sit at home reporters travel to locations to collect information that carries a news value.  

    4 Jobs Available
    Journalist

    Careers in journalism are filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. As it is the small details that provide insights into a story. Depending on those insights a journalist goes about writing a news article. A journalism career can be stressful at times but if you are someone who is passionate about it then it is the right choice for you. If you want to know more about the media field and journalist career then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    News Anchor

    A career as news anchor requires to be working closely with reporters to collect information, broadcast newscasts and interview guests throughout the day. A news anchor job description is to track the latest affairs and present news stories in an insightful, meaningful and impartial manner to the public. A news anchor in India needs to be updated on the news of the day. He or she even works with the news director to pick stories to air, taking into consideration the interests of the viewer.

    3 Jobs Available
    Publisher

    For publishing books, newspapers, magazines and digital material, editorial and commercial strategies are set by publishers. Individuals in publishing career paths make choices about the markets their businesses will reach and the type of content that their audience will be served. Individuals in book publisher careers collaborate with editorial staff, designers, authors, and freelance contributors who develop and manage the creation of content.

    3 Jobs Available
    Vlogger

    In a career as a vlogger, one generally works for himself or herself. However, once an individual has gained viewership there are several brands and companies that approach them for paid collaboration. It is one of those fields where an individual can earn well while following his or her passion. Ever since internet cost got reduced the viewership for these types of content has increased on a large scale. Therefore, the career as vlogger has a lot to offer. If you want to know more about the career as vlogger, how to become a vlogger, so on and so forth then continue reading the article. Students can visit Jamia Millia Islamia, Asian College of Journalism, Indian Institute of Mass Communication to pursue journalism degrees.

    3 Jobs Available
    Advertising Manager

    Advertising managers consult with the financial department to plan a marketing strategy schedule and cost estimates. We often see advertisements that attract us a lot, not every advertisement is just to promote a business but some of them provide a social message as well. There was an advertisement of a washing machine brand that implies a story that even a man can do household activities. And of course how could we even forget those jingles which we often sing while working.

    3 Jobs Available
    Author

    Individuals in author career path are someone who chooses a field to write in and can go about it according to his or her wish. It is considered one of the most careers for writers. Being an author and writing something which breaks all possible records is entirely in the hands of an individual. It is one of those careers where one gets to ‘be his or her own boss’. Not only an author could also be a freelancer or could do the job as a hobby or passion. Careers for writers are not just limited to writing novels or poems but also includes several other career options like screenwriter, copywriter, playwright, so on and so forth.

    3 Jobs Available
    Copy Writer

    In a career as a copywriter, one has to consult with the client and understand the brief well. A career as a copywriter has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. Several new mediums of advertising are opening therefore making it a lucrative career choice. Students can pursue various copywriter courses such as Journalism, Advertising, Marketing Management. Here, we have discussed how to become a freelance copywriter, copywriter career path, how to become a copywriter in India, and copywriting career outlook. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Gemologist

    A career as a gemologist is as magnificent and sparkling as gemstones. A gemologist is a professional who has knowledge and understanding of gemology and he or she applies the same knowledge in his everyday work responsibilities. He or she grades gemstones using various equipment and determines its worth. His or her other work responsibilities involve settling gemstones in jewellery, polishing and examining it. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Production Manager

    Production Manager Job Description: A Production Manager is responsible for ensuring smooth running of manufacturing processes in an efficient manner. He or she plans and organises production schedules. The role of Production Manager involves estimation, negotiation on budget and timescales with the clients and managers. 

    Resource Links for Online MBA 

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Merchandiser

    A career as a merchandiser requires one to promote specific products and services of one or different brands, to increase the in-house sales of the store. Merchandising job focuses on enticing the customers to enter the store and hence increasing their chances of buying a product. Although the buyer is the one who selects the lines, it all depends on the merchandiser on how much money a buyer will spend, how many lines will be purchased, and what will be the quantity of those lines. In a career as merchandiser, one is required to closely work with the display staff in order to decide in what way a product would be displayed so that sales can be maximised. In small brands or local retail stores, a merchandiser is responsible for both merchandising and buying. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Quality Systems Manager

    A Quality Systems Manager is a professional responsible for developing strategies, processes, policies, standards and systems concerning the company as well as operations of its supply chain. It includes auditing to ensure compliance. It could also be carried out by a third party. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Production Planner

    Individuals who opt for a career as a production planner are professionals who are responsible for ensuring goods manufactured by the employing company are cost-effective and meets quality specifications including ensuring the availability of ready to distribute stock in a timely fashion manner. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Commercial Manager

    A Commercial Manager negotiates, advises and secures information around pricing for commercial contracts. He or she is responsible for developing financial plans in order to maximise the business profitability.

    2 Jobs Available
    Metrologist

    You might be googling Metrologist meaning. Well, we have an easily understandable Metrologist definition for you. A metrologist is a professional who stays involved in the measurement practices in varying industries including electrical and electronics. Metrologists are responsible for developing processes and systems for measuring objects and repairing electrical instruments. It also involves writing specifications of experimental electronic units. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Computer Programmer

    Careers in computer programming primarily refer to the systematic act of writing code and moreover includes wider computer science areas. The word 'programmer' or 'coder' has entered into practice with the growing number of newly self-taught tech-enthusiast. Computer programming careers involve the use of designs created by software developers and engineers and transforming them into commands that can be implemented by computers. These commands result in regular usage of social media sites, word processing applications and browsers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    ITSM Manager

    ITSM Manager is a professional responsible for heading the ITSM (Information Technology Service Management) or (Information Technology Infrastructure Library) processes. He or she ensures that operation management provides appropriate resource levels for problem resolutions. The ITSM Manager oversees the level of prioritisation for the problems, critical incidents, planned as well as proactive tasks. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Java Programmer

    A Java Programmer is a professional responsible for designing, implementing, and maintaining Java applications. The individual in the java programmer job ensures that the designs are in compliance with the client’s or employing organisation’s specifications and transforms requirements into stipulations. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Application Tester

    Are you searching for an App Tester job description? An Application Tester is a computer science professional responsible for evaluating and assessing the new applications and programmes to ensure their functionality is in compliance with the set standards. He or she stays focused on the functions of the application that users are most likely to interact with. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Business Intelligence Analyst

    A Business Intelligence Analyst is responsible for making the extensive amount of available data useful to the company. He or she mines and analyses data to make recommendations concerning the growth strategy of the company to contribute in maximising its profitability. 

    2 Jobs Available
    .NET Developer

    .NET Developer Job Description: A .NET Developer is a professional responsible for producing code using .NET languages. He or she is a software developer who uses the .NET technologies platform to create various applications. Dot NET Developer job comes with the responsibility of  creating, designing and developing applications using .NET languages such as VB and C#. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Corporate Executive

    Are you searching for a Corporate Executive job description? A Corporate Executive role comes with administrative duties. He or she provides support to the leadership of the organisation. A Corporate Executive fulfils the business purpose and ensures its financial stability. In this article, we are going to discuss how to become corporate executive.

    2 Jobs Available
    Back to top