The National Academy of Legal Studies and Research (NALSAR), Hyderabad, is counted among the top law schools in India. Every year, the college is ranked among the top five in the NIRF Law rankings. NALSAR Hyderabad was ranked third in the NIRF Law rankings 2024. The college is renowned for its placements and has been putting out great numbers year-after-year. NALSAR Hyderabad has recently published its data for NIRF 2025. This year too, NALSAR Hyderabad recorded a median salary of ₹17.5 lakhs. Out of total 115 students who passed out in 2023-24, 108 students were placed, while 7 opted for higher studies. Compared with last year’s data, the faculty in NALSAR Hyderabad has increased from 79 to 105. Also, the numbeIr of students in NALSAR Hyderabad has increased from 674 to 704.
Program | Total Students | Males | Females | Within State | Outside State | Outside Country |
UG (5 Years) | 704 | 383 | 321 | 160 | 462 | 82 |
PG (1 Year) | 69 | 42 | 27 | 14 | 54 | 1 |
PG (2 Years) | 45 | 19 | 26 | 2 | 43 | 0 |
Total | 818 | 444 | 374 | 176 | 559 | 83 |
According to NALSAR Hyderabad’s NIRF 2025 data, the UG seat intake is the same as last year, which is 161. Coming to PG, two fresh courses with 82 and 60 sanctioned intake have been introduced in academic year 2023-24. The below-given table shows the NALSAR Hyderabad seat intake as per NIRF 2025 data.
Program | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
UG (5 Years) | 144 | 147 | 161 | 161 |
PG (1 Year) | - | - | - | 82 |
PG (2 Years) | - | - | 0 | 60 |
Placement is a very important aspect when it comes to ranking any institute. NALSAR Hyderabad is known for its impressive placement records. In the academic year 2023-24, NALSAR Hyderabad recorded 100% placements in both UG and PG. The UG median salary for 2023-24 was ₹17.5 lakhs per annum, while for PG placements the median salary was ₹7.8 lakhs per annum. The detailed NALSAR Hyderabad placement statistics have been given below:
Graduating Year | Students Graduated | Placed | Median Salary (₹ Lakhs) | Higher Studies |
2021-22 | 118 | 96 (94.12%) | 16 | 16 |
2022-23 | 112 | 98 (98%) | 16 | 12 |
2023-24 | 115 | 108 (100%) | 17.5 | 7 |
Average | 115 | 101 (97.37%) | 16.5 | 12 |
Graduating Year | Students Graduated | Placed | Median Salary (₹ Lakhs) | Higher Studies |
2021-22 | 66 | 48 (88.88%) | 7 | 12 |
2022-23 | 64 | 53 (92.98%) | 7 | 7 |
2023-24 | 67 | 59 (100%) | 7.8 | 8 |
Average | 66 | 53 (93.75%) | 7.3 | 9 |
In the academic year, 2023-24, NALSAR Hyderabad saw a big increase in the number of faculty members. Compared with the academic year 2023-23, the faculty number grew from 79 to 105. According to the latest NIRF 2025 data, NALSAR Hyderabad has 51 regular faculty members, 25 ad hoc/contractual faculty and 29 visiting or other members. The below–given tables show the faculty data for NALSAR Hyderabad as filed in the NIRF 2025 report.
Association Type | Count | % of Total |
Regular | 51 | 49% |
Adhoc/Contractual | 25 | 24% |
Visiting/Other | 29 | 27% |
Designation | Total | Males | Females | Ph.D. Holders | Average Experience (Years) |
Professor | 11 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 31 |
Associate Professor | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 26 |
Assistant Professor | 49 | 30 | 19 | 32 | 10 |
Dean/Vice Chancellor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 29 |
Other/Visiting | 39 | 22 | 17 | 19 | 20 |
Total | 105 | 62 | 43 | 68 | 17 |
There have been some notable changes over a year when it comes to NIRF data for NALSAR Hyderabad. The number of students have increased, meanwhile the faculty has also seen expansion. Coming to placements, the median salary has gone up with 100% placements in both UG and PG. The below-given table shows a 2024 vs 2025 comparison for NIRF data for NALSAR Hyderabad.
Metric | 2022-23 (2024 Report) | 2023-24 (2025 Report) | Change |
Total Students | 745 | 818 | +73 (+10%) |
UG (5 Years) Enrollment | 674 | 704 | +30 (+4%) |
PG (1 Year) Enrollment | 71 | 69 | -2 (-3%) |
PG (2 Years) Enrollment | 0 | 45 | +45 (New Program) |
UG Placement Rate | 100% | 98% | +2% |
UG Median Salary (₹ Lakhs) | 16 | 17.5 | +1.5 (+9%) |
PG (1 Year) Placement Rate | 83% (53/64) | 88% (59/67) | +5% |
PG (1 Year) Median Salary (₹ Lakhs) | 7 | 7.8 | +0.8 (+11%) |
Ph.D. Enrollment (Total) | 88 | 86 | -2 (-2%) |
Ph.D. Graduations (Full-Time) | 6 | 8 | +2 |
Capital Expenditure (₹ Crores) | 8.63 | 5.63 | -3.00 (-35%) |
Operational Expenditure (₹ Crores) | 37.10 | 43.06 | +5.96 (+16%) |
Sponsored Research Funding (₹ Crores) | 0.63 | 4.42 | +3.79 (+601%) |
Consultancy Funding (₹ Lakhs) | 15.80 | 66.01 | +50.21 (+318%) |
Total Faculty | 79 | 105 | +26 (+33%) |
On Question asked by student community
Yes, you can switch from one college to another to a CLAT college through the entrance test. However, it is important to note that you will have to start from year 1 rather than transferring directly into the second or third year. Some of the top
CLAT participating colleges
here.
Here you can check out the top
NLUs offering admission into 3-year LLB
with and without CLAT exam:
1. NLSIU Bengaluru for LLB programme through NLSAT.
2. NLU Odisha and NLU Visakhapatnam offer admission into the 3-year LLB course through their own admission process.
3. CNLU Patna
Yes, for CLAT preparation, building a reading habit daily is a good approach. You can read the daily newspapers like The Hindu and The Indian Express. While going for Animal Farm by George Orwell, Word power Made Easy by Norma Lewis for novel comprehension.
Yes, you can elevate your law entrance journey with Careers360’s CLAT mock test PDF free download link given below:
https://law.careers360.com/articles/clat-mock-test
The CLAT 2027 application form will open in the first week of August 2026. While the exam will be held on the first or second Sunday of December 2026.
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Ranked #1 Law School in India & South Asia by QS- World University Rankings | Merit cum means scholarships | Applications Closing Soon
Excellent curriculum; an impressive range of electives, besides core law courses. Up to 100% merit scholarship on a first-come, first-served basis
Admissions open for B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) and LL.B Program (3 Years) | School of Law, MRU ranked No. 1 in Law Schools of Excellence in India by GHRDC (2023)
Law Admissions Open 2026 | #2nd in India by The World University Rankings for Innovation | 200+ Collaborations | 700+ Industry Recruiters
QS I-Gauge Diamond Rated | NAAC A+ Accredited | 621 Recruitment Partners | INR 40 LPA Highest CTC | 4482 Job offers