Amity University-Noida Law Admissions 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
The DES Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College is among the top 10 law colleges in Maharashtra, offering admissions to 3-year LLB and 5-year LLB programs through the MH CET Law 2026 exam. The law college offers 180 seats for 3-year LLB, 180 seats for 5-year BA LLB and 60 seats for 5-year BBA LLB programmes for the academic year 2026-27. The DES Navalmal Firodia Law College 5-year LLB cutoff 2026 round 1 for MH Open category closed at 96.231 percentile. The MH CET 3-year LLB 2026 cut-off for DES Law College closed at 98.130 percentile and 96.163 percentile for general students from both Maharashtra State (MS) and Outside Maharashtra State (OMS) region. Reserved categories can expect comparatively lower closing percentile for Round 1. The round-wise MH CET Law 2026 cut-off is given in the article.
This Story also Contains
| Category | Region | General | Female | PH |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPEN | MH | 96.2313 | 97.4782 | 81.5863 |
| SC | MH | 86.6221 | 88.7151 | 85.4227 |
| ST | MH | 56.7132 | 60.7739 | — |
| DT / VJ | MH | 71.3159 | 79.8957 | — |
| NT 1 (NT-B) | MH | 85.7495 | 86.6221 | — |
| NT 2 (NT-C) | MH | 86.6221 | 89.5745 | — |
| NT 3 (NT-D) | MH | 85.7495 | 84.6788 | — |
| OBC | MH | 90.3494 | 91.0549 | 85.4227 |
| SEBC | MH | 87.7485 | 88.9213 | 85.4227 |
| OPEN-EWS | MH | 88.7151 | 89.8688 | — |
| OPEN | OMS | 98.9997 | — | — |
| Category | Region | General | Female | PH |
| OPEN | MH | 97.1400 | 97.4782 | — |
| SC | MH | 85.7495 | 85.7495 | 86.6221 |
| ST | MH | 56.7132 | 72.9459 | — |
| DT / VJ | MH | 64.4514 | — | — |
| NT 1 (NT-B) | MH | 87.7485 | — | — |
| NT 2 (NT-C) | MH | 85.7495 | — | — |
| NT 3 (NT-D) | MH | 85.4227 | — | — |
| OBC | MH | 92.1034 | 92.9565 | — |
| SEBC | MH | 88.7151 | 88.9213 | — |
| OPEN-EWS | MH | 91.0549 | 92.9565 | 85.4227 |
| OPEN | OMS | 99.2181 | — | — |
| Category | Closing Percentile |
| MS OPEN | 96.231 |
| SC | 86.622 |
| ST | 56.713 |
| DT / VJ | 63.017 |
| NT 1 (NT-B) | 85.749 |
| NT 2 (NT-C) | 86.622 |
| NT 3 (NT-D) | 92.956 |
| OBC | 90.349 |
| SEBC | 87.897 |
| OPEN-EWS | 88.921 |
| OMS | 98.959 |
| Category | Closing Percentile |
| MS OPEN | 97.197 |
| SC | 86.869 |
| ST | 56.713 |
| DT / VJ | 64.451 |
| NT 1 (NT-B) | 86.622 |
| OBC | 92.103 |
| SEBC | 88.715 |
| OPEN-EWS | 91.054 |
| OMS | 99.218 |
The 5-year LLB admissions at DES Law College are less competitive than those at other top law colleges, such as GLC Mumbai and ILS Pune. The MH CET 5-year LLB 2025 cut-off differs for both BA LLB and BBA LLB courses. The previous years' cut-offs are detailed below.
| Category | BA LLB Opening Percentile | BA LLB Closing Percentile | BBA LLB Opening Percentile | BBA LLB Closing Percentile |
| OPEN-General | 97.320 | 93.534 | 96.851 | 96.116 |
| OBC-General | 90.290 | 87.941 | 90.574 | 90.291 |
| SC-General | 79.540 | 77.570 | 74.815 | 74.815 |
| ST-General | 36.037 | 5.570 | - | - |
| OMS | 99.053 | 98.109 | 98.873 | 98.282 |
| Quota | Category | General |
|---|---|---|
| MS | OPEN | 98.129 |
| MS | SC | 95.531 |
| MS | ST | 71.960 |
| MS | DT / VJ | 93.336 |
| MS | NT 1 (NT-B) | 94.211 |
| MS | NT 2 (NT-C) | 96.960 |
| MS | NT 3 (NT-D) | 94.214 |
| MS | OBC | 96.162 |
| MS | SEBC | 93.229 |
| MS | OPEN-EWS | 83.668 |
| Category | Closing Percentile |
| MS OPEN | 97.955 |
| SC | 94.133 |
| ST | 67.74 |
| DT / VJ | 93.336 |
| NT 1 (NT-B) | 94.2115 |
| NT 2 (NT-C) | 96.16 |
| NT 3 (NT-D) | 94.214 |
| OBC | 95.531 |
| SEBC | 93.229 |
| OPEN-EWS | 83.885 |
| OMS | 93.229 |
Candidates can check out the category-wise previous years cut-off for MH CET 3-year LLB 2025 exam, based on previous year’s cut-offs. The updated data will be available after the Round 1 seat allotment lists are released.
Category | Closing Percentile |
OPEN-General | 96.798 |
OPEN-General (NRI Quota Converted To MH) | 97.519 |
OPEN-Female | 97.413 |
OPEN-EWS-Female | 97.200 |
SC-General | 95.777 |
OBC-General | 95.121 |
SC-Female | 92.671 |
NT 2 (NT-C)-General | 93.805 |
SEBC-General | 90.150 |
OPEN-EWS-General | 87.149 |
OBC-Female | 88.286 |
DT / VJ-General | 84.221 |
ST-General | 73.330 |
OPEN-Female-Defence | 72.302 |
ST-Female-Defence | 68.391 |
The MH CET 3-year LLB and 5-year LLB cut-off change every year due to several factors. The reasons behind the changing cut-offs are as follows:
Total number of students who appear for the exam
Total number of sets offered by the participating colleges
Reservation policy of the law colleges
Difficulty level of the MH CET Law exam
College preferences entered by candidates during the MH CET Law choice filling
On Question asked by student community
Hello,
The old income certificate is usually not accepted.
For
CET LLB
under OBC, a
current year income certificate
is required.
What you should do now:
Use the old income certificate only if the form allows provisional entry.
Fill the form before the deadline to avoid missing registration.
Apply for
Hi dear candidate,
You can anytime download and practice the Maharashtra CET LLB 3 year exam question papers from our official website which contains the top rated questions with respect to exam point of view.
Kindly open the link to download them:
Aap MHCET LLB mock test dene ke liye Maharashtra CET Cell ki official website ya Careers360 jaise platforms ka upyog kar sakte hain jahan aapko apni basic details se register karke login karna hoga. Mock test shuru karne se pehle dhyan rakhein ki aapke paas 120 minutes ka nirantar samay
Hello aspirant,
The online application process for the MHCET Law 2026 will soon start. Colleges that accept these scores will administer the MH Law CET 2026 Exam for admission to 3-year and 5-year LLB programs. Nonetheless, the MHCET Law test dates for the three-year and five-year LLB programs were made
Hello Aspirant
Mumbai University has opened its application forms, under the Department of Law, for the two-year LLM program. The portable was made accessible for the applicants from the 3rd of August, 2024, and will be open till the 12th of August, 11:55 pm.
The applicants can fill out the
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Admissions open for B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) and LL.B Program (3 Years) | School of Law, MRU ranked No. 1 in Law Schools of Excellence in India by GHRDC (2023)
Ranked #18 amongst Institutions in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships | Spot Admissions via CUET | Last Date to Apply- 10th Sept
Approved by BCI | Ranked #4 among Law Institutes in UP | NAAC A+ Accredited
In-house judicial coaching | Proven success in National Moot Court Competitions
NAAC A+ Grade | Ranked 503 Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)