Amity University-Noida Law Admissions 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Government Law College (GLC), Mumbai, is considered one of the top law colleges in Maharashtra based on the highest MH CET Law cut-offs. Candidates aiming to get admission to the 3-year or 5-year LLB course are required to have a high MH CET Law percentile. The GLC Mumbai MH CET 5-year LLB 2026 Round 2 cut-off for the government-aided course closed at 99.874 percentile for general MS candidates. The GLC Mumbai Round 1 MH CET 3-year Law 2026 cut-off closed at 99.523 for Maharashtra State (MS) Open category. Candidates who have not been allotted a seat in the MH CET Law Round 2 2026 CAP must opt for betterment in the Round 3 seat allotment and fill the Round 3 choice filling. GLC Mumbai offers a total of 180 seats for the 5-year BA LLB course, 60 seats for the 5-year BA LLB (self-financed) course, and 300 seats for 3-year LLB admissions.
| Category | General |
|---|---|
| OPEN | 99.523 |
| SC | 95.175 |
| ST | 92.103 |
| DT / VJ | 88.921 |
| NT 2 (NT-C) | 92.103 |
| NT 3 (NT-D) | — |
| OBC | — |
| SEBC | — |
| OPEN-EWS | 96.064 |
| Category | General |
|---|---|
| OPEN | 99.394 |
| SC | 94.632 |
| ST | 77.043 |
| DT / VJ | 87.748 |
| NT 1 (NT-B) | 89.575 |
| NT 3 (NT-D) | 92.075 |
| OBC | 94.139 |
| SEBC | 92.957 |
| Quota | Category | General |
| OMS | OPEN | 99.874 |
| MH | OPEN | 99.570 |
| MH | OPEN-EWS | 97.197 |
| MH | NT 3 (NT-D) | 96.682 |
| MH | SC | 95.717 |
| MH | OBC | 95.174 |
| MH | SEBC | 94.546 |
| MH | NT 2 (NT-C) | 92.695 |
| MH | DT / VJ | 92.075 |
| MH | NT 1 (NT-B) | 90.349 |
| MH | ST | 85.422 |
| Category | General |
|---|---|
| OPEN | 99.523 |
| SC | 95.175 |
| ST | 92.103 |
| DT / VJ | 88.921 |
| NT 2 (NT-C) | 92.103 |
| NT 3 (NT-D) | — |
| OBC | — |
| SEBC | — |
| OPEN-EWS | 96.064 |
| Category | General |
|---|---|
| OPEN | 99.394 |
| SC | 94.632 |
| ST | 77.043 |
| DT / VJ | 87.748 |
| NT 1 (NT-B) | 89.575 |
| NT 3 (NT-D) | 92.075 |
| OBC | 94.139 |
| SEBC | 92.957 |
| Quota | Category | General |
| OMS | OPEN | 99.795 |
| MH | OPEN | 99.394 |
| MH | OPEN-EWS | 96.064 |
| MH | SC | 95.348 |
| MH | OBC | 94.139 |
| MH | SEBC | 92.956 |
| MH | NT 2 (NT-C) | 92.103 |
| MH | NT 3 (NT-D) | 92.075 |
| MH | NT 1 (NT-B) | 89.574 |
| MH | DT / VJ | 88.921 |
| MH | ST | 84.678 |
The MH CET 5-year LLB 2026 cut-off for both government and self-financed courses from last year is given in the tables below. GLC Mumbai has one of the highest cut-offs, ranging from 99 to 100. Reserved categories can expect a lower MH CET 5-year LLB cut-off.
| Category | Opening Percentile | Closing Percentile |
| OPEN-General | 99.178 | 99.178 |
| OBC-General | 98.873 | 93.535 |
| SC-General | 88.269 | 88.269 |
| ST-General | 70.567 | 55.716 |
| OMS | 99.721 | 99.721 |
| Category | Opening Percentile | Closing Percentile |
| OPEN-General | 99.053 | 98.873 |
| OBC-General | 92.666 | 92.666 |
| SC-General | 90.291 | 89.120 |
| ST-General | 64.836 | 64.836 |
| OMS | 99.824 | 99.824 |
| Quota | Category | General |
| MS | OPEN | 99.715 |
| OMS | OPEN | 99.415 |
| MS | SC | 98.58 |
| MS | NT 2 (NT-C) | 98.482 |
| MS | NT 3 (NT-D) | 98.375 |
| MS | OBC | 98.252 |
| MS | NT 1 (NT-B) | 97.399 |
| MS | SEBC | 96.96 |
| MS | DT / VJ | 96.319 |
| MS | OPEN-EWS | 94.214 |
| MS | ST | 91.484 |
| Category | Closing Percentile | |
| MS OPEN | 99.672 | |
| SC | 98.375 | |
| ST | 90.017 | |
| NT 1 (NT-B) | 95.531 | |
| OBC | 97.955 | |
| SEBC | 96.766 | |
| OPEN-EWS | 94.211 | |
| OMS | 99.375 |
Admissions at GLC Mumbai for its 3-year LLB course are highly competitive for both MS and OMS categories. The previous year's cut-off for MH CET 3-year LLB Centralised Admission Process (CAP) is given in the table below.
Category | Opening Percentile | Closing Percentile |
SC-General | 99.842 | 99.842 |
OBC-General | 99.226 | 97.859 |
ST-General | 99.046 | 91.995 |
NT 3 (NT-D)-General | 97.423 | 97.423 |
OPEN-EWS-General | 94.755 | 94.755 |
OPEN-EWS-Female | 91.995 | 91.995 |
NT 1 (NT-B)-Female | 85.603 | 85.603 |
| OMS | 99.918 | 99.918 |
Candidates must note that the MH CET Law cut-off is subject to change yearly due to several factors. Some of these factors are listed below.
Total number of applicants for CAP
Number of seats available at GLC Mumbai
Difficulty level of the MH CET Law 2026 exam
Reservation policy of GLC Mumbai
On Question asked by student community
Hello,
The old income certificate is usually not accepted.
For
CET LLB
under OBC, a
current year income certificate
is required.
What you should do now:
Use the old income certificate only if the form allows provisional entry.
Fill the form before the deadline to avoid missing registration.
Apply for
Hi dear candidate,
You can anytime download and practice the Maharashtra CET LLB 3 year exam question papers from our official website which contains the top rated questions with respect to exam point of view.
Kindly open the link to download them:
Aap MHCET LLB mock test dene ke liye Maharashtra CET Cell ki official website ya Careers360 jaise platforms ka upyog kar sakte hain jahan aapko apni basic details se register karke login karna hoga. Mock test shuru karne se pehle dhyan rakhein ki aapke paas 120 minutes ka nirantar samay
Hello aspirant,
The online application process for the MHCET Law 2026 will soon start. Colleges that accept these scores will administer the MH Law CET 2026 Exam for admission to 3-year and 5-year LLB programs. Nonetheless, the MHCET Law test dates for the three-year and five-year LLB programs were made
Hello Aspirant
Mumbai University has opened its application forms, under the Department of Law, for the two-year LLM program. The portable was made accessible for the applicants from the 3rd of August, 2024, and will be open till the 12th of August, 11:55 pm.
The applicants can fill out the
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Admissions open for B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) and LL.B Program (3 Years) | School of Law, MRU ranked No. 1 in Law Schools of Excellence in India by GHRDC (2023)
Ranked #18 amongst Institutions in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships | Spot Admissions via CUET | Last Date to Apply- 10th Sept
Approved by BCI | Ranked #4 among Law Institutes in UP | NAAC A+ Accredited
In-house judicial coaching | Proven success in National Moot Court Competitions
NAAC A+ Grade | Ranked 503 Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)