Careers360 Logo
MH CET Law Paper Analysis 2023 Out! (3 Year LLB) : Question Paper, Difficulty Level, Expected Cut-off

Access premium articles, webinars, resources to make the best decisions for career, course, exams, scholarships, study abroad and much more with

Plan, Prepare & Make the Best Career Choices

MH CET Law Paper Analysis 2023 Out! (3 Year LLB) : Question Paper, Difficulty Level, Expected Cut-off

Edited By Team Careers360 | Updated on May 03, 2023 10:12 AM IST | #MHCET Law

MH CET Law Paper Analysis 2023 - The State CET Cell, Maharashtra is conducting the MH CET 3 year LLB 2023 exam today, May 03. The first three shifts were conducted yesterday, May 2, in online mode. Candidates can check the MH CET 3 year LLB paper analysis for first two shifts now. According to students who appeared for the exam, the paper was of easy to moderate. Candidates can check the MH CET 3 year LLB exam analysis in this article. Earlier, the State CET Cell conducted MH CET 5-year LLB 2023 exam on April 20, 2023. Overall, the MH CET 5-year LLB exam was easier than last year. Basic questions were asked in legal aptitude, whereas the general awareness section had some factual questions. The MH CET Law paper analysis 2023 for both slots is updated in this article.
Click here to Download MH CET Law 2023 Questions with Answers for both 3-year and 5-year LLB

Around 16,000 candidates participate in the MH CET 5-year LLB exam every year, the exam is accepted by over 130 law colleges and universities across Maharashtra. MH CET Law 2023 was conducted in two shifts.

The CET Cell will not provide the official answer key for MH CET Law. However, candidates can check the unofficial answers to the questions asked in the exam along with the detailed analysis below.

MH CET Law Paper Analysis for 3-Year LLB

The MH CET 3 year LLB exam is currently underway. The MH CET 3 year LLB exam analysis for May 2 is out now. Candidates can check the MH CET Law exam analysis 2023 below:

MH CET Law Paper Analysis - 3 year LLB - May 2

Subject

Total questions

Total marks

Difficulty LevelTopics Covered

Legal aptitude and legal reasoning

30

30

ModerateLegal GK - 20-22 questions
Legal Aptitude - 8-10 questions
Total - 30 questions

General knowledge with current affairs

40

40

EasyStatic GK - 37 questions
Current affairs - 3 questions
Total - 40 questions

Logical and analytical reasoning

30

30

Easy to ModerateAnalogy - 4 questions
Number Series - 4 questions
Blood Relation - 1 question
Coding-Decoding - 5 questions
Syllogism - 1 question
Ranking - 1 question
Passage-based - 3 questions (New)
Alphabet Test - 1 question
Odd Element Out - 3 questions
Visual Figure - 1 question
Critical Reasoning - 6 questions
Total - 30 questions

English language

50

50

EasySingle Fillup - 8 questions
Double Fillup - 1 question
Synonyms - 3 questions
Analogy - 1 question
Direct/Indirect - 1 question
Antonyms - 4 questions
Reading Comprehension - 3 RC (15 questions)
Idioms and Phrases - 3 questions
Word substitution - 3 questions
Spell Check - 3 questions
Parajumble - 2 questions
Sentence Correction - 4 questions
Error detection - 2 questions
Total - 50 questions

Total

150

150

Easy to moderate150

Apply to Amity University, Noida Law Admissions 2024

Start a career in Law. Admissions Open for LLB courses for

MH CET Law Paper Analysis for 5-Year LLB

The MH CET law exam analysis is available for both slots of 5-year LLB exam conducted on April 20, 2023. According to students who appeared for the exam, the exam was easy. There was no reading comprehension in MH CET Law 2023 5 year LLB. The Mathematics section of the exam was also very easy. Talking about the Legal section of MH CET 5 year LLB was also fairly easy. The MH CET exam analysis covers important aspects such as important topics, difficulty level, good attempts and other expected cut-offs.

MH CET law 5-year LLB Paper analysis 2023 - Slot 2

Subject/Topics

Number of question

Marks

Difficulty level Topics covered

Legal aptitude & reasoning

40

40

EasyThere were questions from Constitution.
There were few questions from Tort

General knowledge with current affairs

30

30

EasyCurrent Affairs section was very easy
There were many questions from Static GK
One question from International Organizations

Logical and analytical reasoning

40

40

ModerateThere were questions from Blood Relations

English

30

30

ModerateThere were many questions from Vocabulary.
There were one question were asked from Reading Comprehension

More questions from English Grammar

Basic Mathematics

10

10

EasyThere were questions from Calculation/Simplification.

Total

150

150

EasyAccording to students who appeared for the slot 2 exam of MH CET 5 year LLB 2023, the paper was easy.

MH CET law 5-year LLB Paper analysis 2023 - Slot 1

Subject/Topics

Number of question

Marks

Difficulty level Topics covered

Legal aptitude & reasoning

40

40

Moderate29 Questions from Legal Reasoning
10 Questions from Principle Sets.
1 Question from Assertion & Reason
Good Attempts - 35-37 marks

General knowledge with current affairs

30

30

EasyStatic GK - 28 Questions
Current GK - 2 Questions
Good Attempts - 27 marks

Logical and analytical reasoning

40

40

EasyFigure Based - 2 Questions
Syllogisms - 1 Question
Statement Conclusion - 6 Questions
Puzzle (2 sets) - 9 Questions
Calendar - 1 Question
Time & Work - 1 Question
Coding & Decoding - 3 Questions
Odd one Out - 2 Questions
Blood Relations - 1 Question
Number Series - 6 Questions
Order - 2 Questions
Miscellaneous -6 Questions

English

30

30

ModerateWord Meaning - 15 Questions
Voice - 3 Questions
One word substitution - 1 Question
Idioms - 3 Questions
Synonyms - 1 Question
Correct Construction - 3 Question
Fill in the blanks - 4 Questions
Error Spotting - 1 Question
No questions were asked from Reading Comprehension

More questions from English Grammar

Basic Mathematics

10

10

Very EasyCalculation/Simplification - 3 Questions
Percentage and its Application - 4 Questions
Indices & Surds - 1 Question
Numbers - 2 Questions
Good Attempts - 9 marks

Total

150

150

Very EasyAccording to students who appeared for the slot 1 exam of MH CET 5 year LLB 2023, the paper was very easy.

MH CET law 5-year LLB Paper analysis 2022

Subject/Topics

Number of question

Marks

Difficulty level Topics covered

Legal aptitude & reasoning

40

40

EasyConceptual question on law, Torts, Criminal law, Family Law, Constitution of India.

General knowledge with current affairs

30

30

ModerateCurrent affairs of recent months like GST, OPEC headquarter, Paralympics, awards, Olympics, history, geography

Logical and analytical reasoning

40

40

To be updatedNumber series, coding-decoding, calendar, analogy, syllogism, critical reasoning

English

30

30

Easy to moderateMostly grammar, vocabulary, sentence correction, fill in the blanks, errors in sentences

Basic Mathematics

10

10

Easy to moderatePercentage, speed, time and distance, work, simple interest, compound interest

Total

150

150

Easy to moderate (On the easier side)

MH CET Law 3-year LLB exam 2022 Paper day 1 - Important topics, difficulty level

Slot 1 of MH CET law 3-year LLB has been concluded. As per the reports, the exam was easy to moderate. Some questions were difficult, but most of the questions were doable and on the easier side. The test paper was not jumbled as the questions were in sections. Interestingly, the comprehension section which is an important part of the MH CET law syllabus was missing. The remaining sections such as current affairs, and polity were easy. Some questions in general knowledge in the static part were difficult, Logical reasoning could be time taking for some students.

MH CET law 3-year LLB important topics

Logical reasoning - Syllogism, clock, calendar-based questions,

General knowledge and current affairs - Mostly static GK. Questions such as most sugar-producing, state after Andhra Pradesh, states of India and their geographical location such as neighbouring state, one question on Bar Council of India, oldest stock exchange etc. A few questions were asked on current affairs such as recent cyclones on the Bay of Bengal, interstate river disputes, Sports related questions such as the number of medals in the Olympics, recent rescue operation by India in Afghanistan and Padma awards.

English - No comprehension-based questions. Mostly from one-word substitution, synonyms, antonyms, active, passive voice, speech, idioms and phrases, error spotting, and sentence correction.

Legal aptitude & reasoning and Polity - Questions on the Indian Constitution, important amendments such as the 42nd Amendment Act, principle and fact-based questions.

MH CET law 3-year LLB 2023 analysis

Subject/Topics

Number of questions

Marks

Good attempt

Level of difficulty

Legal aptitude & reasoning

30

30

To be updated

Easy-moderate

General knowledge with current affairs

40

40

To be updated

Moderate

Logical and analytical reasoning

30

30

To be updated

Moderate

English

50

50

To be updated

Easy

Total

150

150

To be updated

Easy to moderate

MH CET Law 2023 - Seat vs Number of Applicants

Programme

Expected number of candidates

Seats offered

3-year LLB

56,000

16,000

5-year LLB

16,000

11,000

MH CET Law Exam Date and Timings

Programme

Date

Reporting time

Exam duration

5-year LLB

April 2, 2023

7:30 am

120 minutes

12:30 pm

120 minutes

3-year LLB

May 2, 2023

7:30 am

120 minutes

12:30 pm

120 minutes

May 3, 2023

7:30 am

120 minutes

12:30 pm

120 minutes

What is a good score in MH CET Law 2023?

Candidates appearing in the MH CET law exam for 3-year LLB or 5-year LLB should note that they need to secure a good rank in the merit list to secure admission to top law schools in the state. Even though candidates scoring above 60 marks will have a chance to secure admission to at least one college, to get admission to top law colleges, a higher rank is very crucial. Based on the previous year's MH CET law result analysis, the following observation can be made.

MH CET law marks vs rank analysis 2022

ParticularDetails for 5-year LLBDetails for 5-year LLB
Highest marks in MH CET law139132
Good score in MH CET law 2023 (For top-ranked law colleges)110+ (Rank - 1500)105+ (Rank - 1532)
Candidates obtaining 125+ marks10038
Candidates securing 110+ score1461796
Candidates securing 100+ score3,3632586
Candidates securing 90+ marks50286269
Total number of registered candidates24,88268,875
Number of candidates appearing in exam16,06656,587
UPES Integrated LLB Admissions 2024

Ranked #21 amongst Institutions in India by NIRF | Accredited Grade 'A' by NAAC | Ranked #9 in India by QS University Rankings 2023

Lovely Professional University | Law Admissions 2024

BCI approved | Meritorious Scholarships up to 5 lacs / Student

MH CET Law Expected Cut Offs 2023

The CET Cell will release the MH CET law cut-off during the counselling and seat allotment. The cut-offs are announced for both 3-year LLB and 5-year LLB. The MH CET law 2023 cut-off will depend on various factors as mentioned below.

  • Number of candidates appearing in the examination
  • Number of seats offered by the law colleges
  • MH CET law reservation policy
  • Category of the candidate
  • Marks and rank obtained by the candidate in the examination
  • College preference given by the students
Best Book to Prepare for MH CET Law
The eBook contains detailed information about what are best-recommended books to prepare for the MH CET Law.
Download EBook

MH CET Law Previous Year Cut Offs

To get an idea of the MH CET law expected cut-offs, candidates are advised to refer to the previous year cut offs for various colleges as mentioned below.

Previous year MH CET law cut off 5-year LLB (OMS category)

Actual College NameRound 2Round 1
Merit No Opening RankMerit No Closing RankMerit No Opening RankMerit No Closing Rank
Government Law College, Mumbai345113
Indian Law Society Law College, Pune29801433
SVKMs Pravin Gandhi College of Law, Mumbai831353670
DES Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College, Pune8725643147
Dr DY Patil Vidya Pratishthan Society Dr DY Patil Law College, Pune93508149353
Rizvi Law College, Mumbai9626124170
University of Mumbai Law Academy, Mumbai1131823493
Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, Nagpur13817373091466
University of Mumbai Thane Sub Campus, Thane15727861191
Dr Ambedkar College of Law, Nagsenvana16050163523
Dr DY Patil College of Law, Navi Mumbai17853074247
Marathwada Mitra Mandal's Shankarrao Chavan Law College, Pune222575109359
SNDT Womens University, Mumbai242868213546
Progressive Education Societys Modern Law College, Pune255396144288
Sinhgad Law College, Pune263850184625
Adv Balasaheb Apte College of Law, Mumbai292632162372
Yashwantrao Chavan Law College, Pune302893164769
Ahmednagar Jilha Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samajs New Law College, Ahmednagar30635771684599
Manikchand Pahade Law College, Aurangabad3211198241838
Vivekanand Education Society's College of Law, Mumbai332981280658
Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Kolhapur34210741901059
Kandivli Education Society's Jayantilal H Patel Law College, Mumbai4161135244635
Dr Ambedkar College, Nagpur4531097324774
St Wilfreds College of Law, Panvel48223622871548
Balaji Law College, Pune5641527341881
Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial College of Law, Dhule60010415621223
Lords Universal College of Law, Mumbai61322503681446
MKES College of Law, Mumbai61723865081614
Yashwantrao Chavan Law College, Karad63025683752066
Bharatratna Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Law College, Bhiwandi63687483862034
Children Welfare Centre Law College, Mumbai65320525551562
KLE College of Law, Navi Mumbai68215244141063
GH Raisoni Law School, Nagpur7141586313999
Late MLC Vasantraoji Kale Law College, Aurangabad74676924585291
SNBP Law College, Pune75229874621631
MGM Law College, Nerul7642399472897
Shri Shivaji Maratha Societys Law College, Pune76627018321976
VN Patil Law College, Aurangabad76827314745369
Shri Nathmal Goenka Law College, Akola788691418223833
St Rock's Degree College of Law, Borivali80770975024805
Om Vidyalankar Shikshan Sanstha's Asmita College of Law, Vikhroli82332005133402
Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Sangli8551757351162
Hindi Vidya Prachar Samiti's College of Law, Mumbai86189555425514
SSS's Nalanda Law College, Mumbai90922496131477
MCE Societys AKK New Law Academy and PhD Research Centre, Pune94525557281592
N B Thakur Law College, Nashik99758357965395
ASK's Rajarshi Shahu College of Law, Vikhroli1035387812103682
MS College of Law, Thane1050884310611815
PDEA's Law College, Hadapsar108933976912032
Govindrao Wanjari College of Law, Nagpur109548978764308
Oriental College of Law, Navi Mumbai112572627182781
Abhinav Education Society College of Law, Pune113022719732084
Navjeevan Law College, Nashik115063867335568
Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, Bhandara116226623855254
Vasantrao Pawar Law College, Pune117538341711993
Sundarbai Maganlal Biyani Law College, Dhule1181841138963896
LegalEdge Law Exam Coaching By Toprankers

Choose LegalEdge by TopRankers for Law Test Preparation & Counselling

All you need to know about CLAT

Complete information related to CLAT syllabus, exam pattern, participating institutes, etc. Get the Ebook

Previous year MH CET law cut off 5-year LLB (MS category)

Name of CollegeCategoryOpening rankClosing rank
Government Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)53205
ILS Law College, PUNEMS (Maharashtra State)465448
SVKMs Pravin Gandhi College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)210678
RIZVI LAW COLLEGEMS (Maharashtra State)293972
DES Shri Navalmal Firodia Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)3785327
Adv Bhagwan Keni Charitable Trust Jai Bhagwan College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)4038925
Adv. Balasaheb Apte College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)4038381
University of Mumbai Law AcademyMS (Maharashtra State)441931
KES Shri. Jayantilal H. Patel Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)4761556
Dr. Babasaheb Amedkar College of Law RTMNU.Main BranchMS (Maharashtra State)6338817
DR. B.R.A. LAW COLLEGE , NAGPURMS (Maharashtra State)6412884
M.K.E.S COLLEGE OF LAWMS (Maharashtra State)7241547
Dr.D.Y.Patil College Of Law, Nerul, Navi MumbaiMS (Maharashtra State)7392346
M L AND G E SOCIETYS MANIKCHAND PAHADE LAW COLLEGE AURANGABADMS (Maharashtra State)7494227
Marathwada Mitra Mandals Shankarrao Chavan Law College, PuneMS (Maharashtra State)7861818
VIVEKAKAND EDUCATION SOCIETY COLLEGE OF LAWMS (Maharashtra State)8101903
Dr Bapuji Salunkhe Law College OsmanabadMS (Maharashtra State)8347208
DR. AMBEDKAR COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF LAW, DEEKSHABHOOMI, NAGPUR.MS (Maharashtra State)8362179
AGNEL SCHOOL OF LAWMS (Maharashtra State)8802500
BALAJI LAW COLLEGEMS (Maharashtra State)8846575
Chembur Karnataka College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)9902975
Asmita College of LawMS (Maharashtra State)9964669
University of Mumbai School of Law Thane Sub CampusMS (Maharashtra State)10491928
Dr Panjabrao Deshmukh College Of Law AmravatiMS (Maharashtra State)10925091
Dr. Ambedkar College of Law Nagsenvan Aurangabad MSMS (Maharashtra State)12784506
A. B. M. S. Parishads Yashwantrao Chavan Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)13447137
Dr D Y Patil Unitech Societys Dr D Y Patil Law College Pimpri PuneMS (Maharashtra State)13453015
CHILDREN WELFARE CENTRE COLLEGE OF LAWMS (Maharashtra State)13532937
Dayanand College of Law, LaturMS (Maharashtra State)14528301
Abhinav Education Societys law collegeMS (Maharashtra State)14536573
G E SOCIETYS N B THAKUR LAW COLLEGE NASHIKMS (Maharashtra State)14563875
G H RAISONI LAW COLLEGEMS (Maharashtra State)15772545
D G B DAYANAND LAW COLLEGE SOLAPURMS (Maharashtra State)17326724
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial College of Law, DhuleMS (Maharashtra State)18476647
Amolakchand Vidhi Mahavidyalaya, YavatmalMS (Maharashtra State)20129013
BHARATI VIDYAPEETHS YASHWANTRAO CHAVAN LAW COLLEGE, KARADMS (Maharashtra State)20635527
Bharati Vidyapeeth New Law College SangliMS (Maharashtra State)22264165
DR. BABASAHEB AMBEDKAR COLLEGE OF LAW, BHANDARAMS (Maharashtra State)23526707
Dr Milind Yerne College Of LawMS (Maharashtra State)24427999
Bhagubai Changu Thakur College of law New PanvelMS (Maharashtra State)25228553
GOKHALE EDUCATION SOCIETY LAW COLLEGEMS (Maharashtra State)25757819
Akola Law College, AkolaMS (Maharashtra State)26665880
Godavari Foundations Dr. Ulhas Patil Law College JalgaonMS (Maharashtra State)28048923
Balasaheb Thackeray Law CollegeMS (Maharashtra State)36998041


Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

1. Is 80 a good score in MH CET Law?

Yes, 80 is a good score in MH CET Law. However, it may not be good enough to secure admission to top law colleges. Candidates should try to get around 100+ score.

2. What is a good rank in MH CET Law?

For top law colleges, candidates should have a rank under 500.

3. How many candidates appear for MH CET 5-year LLB?

Around 16,000 candidates appear for MH CET 5-year LLB exam.

Articles

Certifications By Top Providers

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to MHCET Law

Have a question related to MHCET Law ?

Hello aspirant,

Hope you are doing absolutely great.

So with regard to your query, the entrance exam  5 year law course through the Common Entrance Exam will be conducted on 2 August 2022. The admit card will be released on 15 July 2022. The entrance exam conducted is MHCET LAW Exam,

Checkout the following link for any information regarding MHCET 2022: https://law.careers360.com/articles/mh-cet-law-exam-dates

Hope this helps you!!

No it is not possible for an Arts stream student to apply for Maharashtra common entrance test. The minimum basic eligibility criteria is to complete 10 + 2 Class level board examination and must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. The Other eligibility criteria which are required to be satisfied are mentioned below:

  1. The candidate must be an Indian citizen
  2. However there is no age criteria for students to apply for Maharashtra common entrance test
  3. The reserved category candidates are required to secure only 40% marks in aggregate of 10 + 2 Class level board examination.

Read more:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://www.careers360.com/exams/mht-cet/amp&ved=2ahUKEwivi7Xb-Lb2AhWjk1YBHUSPBGIQFnoECBAQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3J6JtN287Y7UzY5BDOtyWD

Hello Aspirant ,

No , one year gap will cause you no problem in admission ,job or any  other place just make sure you tell the authorities the genuine reason behind your drop and  you already got the admission in an LLB college No , it wont affect during the admission process and you will get admission in it easily.

Also sometimes during the interview the panel might ask you the reason behind the drop year so prepare for this question beforehand .

Hope this helps.

Hello,

The last date to register for MHT CET 5 year LLB CAP Round 1 is November 30, 2021. The last date is further not extended so you cannot apply for CAP round 1. Candidates who haven't registered will not be eligible to exercise options for seat allotment. You can apply for CAP Round 2. The Registration for CAP Round 2 for CET Qualified Candidates will start from December 29, 2021 to January 2, 2021. Ensure that you apply as early as possible when the registration begins. Use the link below to check the updates and other important notices

https://llb5.hepravesh.in/Public/Home.aspx


Hello,

The tentative date for commencement of online registration for CAP  three years LLB of MHT CET Law Counselling is  22nd November and last date is 10th December, the detailed schedule can be expected to revealed soon at the official website of the state law counseling portal, hence you can stay updated at the official website at https://llb3cet2021.mahacet.org/StaticPages/frmImportantDates?tms=33

once the online registration link is activated thereafter you are required to do the following:-

  • enter your login credentials and sign in for the same, submit the CAP application,
  • upload the required documents if it's applicable,
  • further the committee will verify the submitted documents, and update the counselling portal,
  • though final verification will be done in the college itself,
  • finally the authorities will publish provisional merit list based on the marks obtained by MS and OMS candidates,

get to know complete CAP counselling procedure for MAH CET LAW 3 years LLB  at https://law.careers360.com/articles/mh-cet-law-counselling
View All
Data Administrator

Database professionals use software to store and organise data such as financial information, and customer shipping records. Individuals who opt for a career as data administrators ensure that data is available for users and secured from unauthorised sales. DB administrators may work in various types of industries. It may involve computer systems design, service firms, insurance companies, banks and hospitals.

4 Jobs Available
Bio Medical Engineer

The field of biomedical engineering opens up a universe of expert chances. An Individual in the biomedical engineering career path work in the field of engineering as well as medicine, in order to find out solutions to common problems of the two fields. The biomedical engineering job opportunities are to collaborate with doctors and researchers to develop medical systems, equipment, or devices that can solve clinical problems. Here we will be discussing jobs after biomedical engineering, how to get a job in biomedical engineering, biomedical engineering scope, and salary. 

4 Jobs Available
Database Architect

If you are intrigued by the programming world and are interested in developing communications networks then a career as database architect may be a good option for you. Data architect roles and responsibilities include building design models for data communication networks. Wide Area Networks (WANs), local area networks (LANs), and intranets are included in the database networks. It is expected that database architects will have in-depth knowledge of a company's business to develop a network to fulfil the requirements of the organisation. Stay tuned as we look at the larger picture and give you more information on what is db architecture, why you should pursue database architecture, what to expect from such a degree and what your job opportunities will be after graduation. Here, we will be discussing how to become a data architect. Students can visit NIT Trichy, IIT Kharagpur, JMI New Delhi

3 Jobs Available
Ethical Hacker

A career as ethical hacker involves various challenges and provides lucrative opportunities in the digital era where every giant business and startup owns its cyberspace on the world wide web. Individuals in the ethical hacker career path try to find the vulnerabilities in the cyber system to get its authority. If he or she succeeds in it then he or she gets its illegal authority. Individuals in the ethical hacker career path then steal information or delete the file that could affect the business, functioning, or services of the organization.

3 Jobs Available
Data Analyst

The invention of the database has given fresh breath to the people involved in the data analytics career path. Analysis refers to splitting up a whole into its individual components for individual analysis. Data analysis is a method through which raw data are processed and transformed into information that would be beneficial for user strategic thinking.

Data are collected and examined to respond to questions, evaluate hypotheses or contradict theories. It is a tool for analyzing, transforming, modeling, and arranging data with useful knowledge, to assist in decision-making and methods, encompassing various strategies, and is used in different fields of business, research, and social science.

3 Jobs Available
Water Manager

A career as water manager needs to provide clean water, preventing flood damage, and disposing of sewage and other wastes. He or she also repairs and maintains structures that control the flow of water, such as reservoirs, sea defense walls, and pumping stations. In addition to these, the Manager has other responsibilities related to water resource management.

3 Jobs Available
Geothermal Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

3 Jobs Available
Geotechnical engineer

The role of geotechnical engineer starts with reviewing the projects needed to define the required material properties. The work responsibilities are followed by a site investigation of rock, soil, fault distribution and bedrock properties on and below an area of interest. The investigation is aimed to improve the ground engineering design and determine their engineering properties that include how they will interact with, on or in a proposed construction. 

The role of geotechnical engineer in mining includes designing and determining the type of foundations, earthworks, and or pavement subgrades required for the intended man-made structures to be made. Geotechnical engineering jobs are involved in earthen and concrete dam construction projects, working under a range of normal and extreme loading conditions. 

3 Jobs Available
Budget Analyst

Budget analysis, in a nutshell, entails thoroughly analyzing the details of a financial budget. The budget analysis aims to better understand and manage revenue. Budget analysts assist in the achievement of financial targets, the preservation of profitability, and the pursuit of long-term growth for a business. Budget analysts generally have a bachelor's degree in accounting, finance, economics, or a closely related field. Knowledge of Financial Management is of prime importance in this career.

4 Jobs Available
Product Manager

A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

3 Jobs Available
Investment Banker

An Investment Banking career involves the invention and generation of capital for other organizations, governments, and other entities. Individuals who opt for a career as Investment Bankers are the head of a team dedicated to raising capital by issuing bonds. Investment bankers are termed as the experts who have their fingers on the pulse of the current financial and investing climate. Students can pursue various Investment Banker courses, such as Banking and Insurance, and Economics to opt for an Investment Banking career path.

3 Jobs Available
Underwriter

An underwriter is a person who assesses and evaluates the risk of insurance in his or her field like mortgage, loan, health policy, investment, and so on and so forth. The underwriter career path does involve risks as analysing the risks means finding out if there is a way for the insurance underwriter jobs to recover the money from its clients. If the risk turns out to be too much for the company then in the future it is an underwriter who will be held accountable for it. Therefore, one must carry out his or her job with a lot of attention and diligence.

3 Jobs Available
Operations Manager

Individuals in the operations manager jobs are responsible for ensuring the efficiency of each department to acquire its optimal goal. They plan the use of resources and distribution of materials. The operations manager's job description includes managing budgets, negotiating contracts, and performing administrative tasks.

3 Jobs Available
Finance Executive

A career as a Finance Executive requires one to be responsible for monitoring an organisation's income, investments and expenses to create and evaluate financial reports. His or her role involves performing audits, invoices, and budget preparations. He or she manages accounting activities, bank reconciliations, and payable and receivable accounts.  

3 Jobs Available
Data Analyst

The invention of the database has given fresh breath to the people involved in the data analytics career path. Analysis refers to splitting up a whole into its individual components for individual analysis. Data analysis is a method through which raw data are processed and transformed into information that would be beneficial for user strategic thinking.

Data are collected and examined to respond to questions, evaluate hypotheses or contradict theories. It is a tool for analyzing, transforming, modeling, and arranging data with useful knowledge, to assist in decision-making and methods, encompassing various strategies, and is used in different fields of business, research, and social science.

3 Jobs Available
Credit Manager

Credit Management refers to the process of granting credit, setting the terms it’s granted on, recovering the credit when it’s due, and confirming compliance with the organization's credit policy, among other credit-related operations. Individuals who opt for a career as Credit Manager should have hands-on experience with accounting software, a solid understanding of lending procedures, excellent analytical skills with the ability to create and process financial spreadsheets, negotiation skills, and a bachelor’s or master’s degree in a field relevant to finance or accounting. Ultimately, Credit Management job is to help organizations minimize bad debts and increase revenues from the loan.

2 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Naval Architect

A Naval Architect is a professional who designs, produces and repairs safe and sea-worthy surfaces or underwater structures. A Naval Architect stays involved in creating and designing ships, ferries, submarines and yachts with implementation of various principles such as gravity, ideal hull form, buoyancy and stability. 

2 Jobs Available
Field Surveyor

Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

2 Jobs Available
Highway Engineer

Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

2 Jobs Available
Conservation Architect

A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Orthotist and Prosthetist

Orthotists and Prosthetists are professionals who provide aid to patients with disabilities. They fix them to artificial limbs (prosthetics) and help them to regain stability. There are times when people lose their limbs in an accident. In some other occasions, they are born without a limb or orthopaedic impairment. Orthotists and prosthetists play a crucial role in their lives with fixing them to assistive devices and provide mobility.

6 Jobs Available
Veterinary Doctor

A veterinary doctor is a medical professional with a degree in veterinary science. The veterinary science qualification is the minimum requirement to become a veterinary doctor. There are numerous veterinary science courses offered by various institutes. He or she is employed at zoos to ensure they are provided with good health facilities and medical care to improve their life expectancy.

5 Jobs Available
Pathologist

A career in pathology in India is filled with several responsibilities as it is a medical branch and affects human lives. The demand for pathologists has been increasing over the past few years as people are getting more aware of different diseases. Not only that, but an increase in population and lifestyle changes have also contributed to the increase in a pathologist’s demand. The pathology careers provide an extremely huge number of opportunities and if you want to be a part of the medical field you can consider being a pathologist. If you want to know more about a career in pathology in India then continue reading this article.

5 Jobs Available
Speech Therapist
4 Jobs Available
Gynaecologist

Gynaecology can be defined as the study of the female body. The job outlook for gynaecology is excellent since there is evergreen demand for one because of their responsibility of dealing with not only women’s health but also fertility and pregnancy issues. Although most women prefer to have a women obstetrician gynaecologist as their doctor, men also explore a career as a gynaecologist and there are ample amounts of male doctors in the field who are gynaecologists and aid women during delivery and childbirth. 

4 Jobs Available
Audiologist

The audiologist career involves audiology professionals who are responsible to treat hearing loss and proactively preventing the relevant damage. Individuals who opt for a career as an audiologist use various testing strategies with the aim to determine if someone has a normal sensitivity to sounds or not. After the identification of hearing loss, a hearing doctor is required to determine which sections of the hearing are affected, to what extent they are affected, and where the wound causing the hearing loss is found. As soon as the hearing loss is identified, the patients are provided with recommendations for interventions and rehabilitation such as hearing aids, cochlear implants, and appropriate medical referrals. While audiology is a branch of science that studies and researches hearing, balance, and related disorders.

3 Jobs Available
Oncologist

An oncologist is a specialised doctor responsible for providing medical care to patients diagnosed with cancer. He or she uses several therapies to control the cancer and its effect on the human body such as chemotherapy, immunotherapy, radiation therapy and biopsy. An oncologist designs a treatment plan based on a pathology report after diagnosing the type of cancer and where it is spreading inside the body.

3 Jobs Available
Doctor

A career as a doctor is a clinical professional that involves providing services in healthcare facilities. Individuals in the doctor's career path are responsible for diagnosing, examining, and identifying diseases, disorders, and illnesses of patients. Individuals in the doctor career in India provide surgical, medicinal, and therapeutic care to patients in hospital, healthcare, and clinical lab settings.

2 Jobs Available
Actor

For an individual who opts for a career as an actor, the primary responsibility is to completely speak to the character he or she is playing and to persuade the crowd that the character is genuine by connecting with them and bringing them into the story. This applies to significant roles and littler parts, as all roles join to make an effective creation. Here in this article, we will discuss how to become an actor in India, actor exams, actor salary in India, and actor jobs. 

4 Jobs Available
Acrobat

Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats create and direct original routines for themselves, in addition to developing interpretations of existing routines. The work of circus acrobats can be seen in a variety of performance settings, including circus, reality shows, sports events like the Olympics, movies and commercials. Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats must be prepared to face rejections and intermittent periods of work. The creativity of acrobats may extend to other aspects of the performance. For example, acrobats in the circus may work with gym trainers, celebrities or collaborate with other professionals to enhance such performance elements as costume and or maybe at the teaching end of the career.

3 Jobs Available
Video Game Designer

Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages.

Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

3 Jobs Available
Radio Jockey

Radio Jockey is an exciting, promising career and a great challenge for music lovers. If you are really interested in a career as radio jockey, then it is very important for an RJ to have an automatic, fun, and friendly personality. If you want to get a job done in this field, a strong command of the language and a good voice are always good things. Apart from this, in order to be a good radio jockey, you will also listen to good radio jockeys so that you can understand their style and later make your own by practicing.

A career as radio jockey has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. If you want to know more about a career as radio jockey, and how to become a radio jockey then continue reading the article.

3 Jobs Available
Fashion Blogger

Fashion bloggers use multiple social media platforms to recommend or share ideas related to fashion. A fashion blogger is a person who writes about fashion, publishes pictures of outfits, jewellery, accessories. Fashion blogger works as a model, journalist, and a stylist in the fashion industry. In current fashion times, these bloggers have crossed into becoming a star in fashion magazines, commercials, or campaigns. 

2 Jobs Available
Photographer

Photography is considered both a science and an art, an artistic means of expression in which the camera replaces the pen. In a career as a photographer, an individual is hired to capture the moments of public and private events, such as press conferences or weddings, or may also work inside a studio, where people go to get their picture clicked. Photography is divided into many streams each generating numerous career opportunities in photography. With the boom in advertising, media, and the fashion industry, photography has emerged as a lucrative and thrilling career option for many Indian youths.

2 Jobs Available
Social Media Manager

A career as social media manager involves implementing the company’s or brand’s marketing plan across all social media channels. Social media managers help in building or improving a brand’s or a company’s website traffic, build brand awareness, create and implement marketing and brand strategy. Social media managers are key to important social communication as well.

2 Jobs Available
Choreographer

The word “choreography" actually comes from Greek words that mean “dance writing." Individuals who opt for a career as a choreographer create and direct original dances, in addition to developing interpretations of existing dances. A Choreographer dances and utilises his or her creativity in other aspects of dance performance. For example, he or she may work with the music director to select music or collaborate with other famous choreographers to enhance such performance elements as lighting, costume and set design.

2 Jobs Available
Copy Writer

In a career as a copywriter, one has to consult with the client and understand the brief well. A career as a copywriter has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. Several new mediums of advertising are opening therefore making it a lucrative career choice. Students can pursue various copywriter courses such as Journalism, Advertising, Marketing Management. Here, we have discussed how to become a freelance copywriter, copywriter career path, how to become a copywriter in India, and copywriting career outlook. 

5 Jobs Available
Journalist

Careers in journalism are filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. As it is the small details that provide insights into a story. Depending on those insights a journalist goes about writing a news article. A journalism career can be stressful at times but if you are someone who is passionate about it then it is the right choice for you. If you want to know more about the media field and journalist career then continue reading this article.

3 Jobs Available
Publisher

For publishing books, newspapers, magazines and digital material, editorial and commercial strategies are set by publishers. Individuals in publishing career paths make choices about the markets their businesses will reach and the type of content that their audience will be served. Individuals in book publisher careers collaborate with editorial staff, designers, authors, and freelance contributors who develop and manage the creation of content.

3 Jobs Available
Vlogger

In a career as a vlogger, one generally works for himself or herself. However, once an individual has gained viewership there are several brands and companies that approach them for paid collaboration. It is one of those fields where an individual can earn well while following his or her passion. 

Ever since internet costs got reduced the viewership for these types of content has increased on a large scale. Therefore, a career as a vlogger has a lot to offer. If you want to know more about the Vlogger eligibility, roles and responsibilities then continue reading the article. 

3 Jobs Available
Editor

Individuals in the editor career path is an unsung hero of the news industry who polishes the language of the news stories provided by stringers, reporters, copywriters and content writers and also news agencies. Individuals who opt for a career as an editor make it more persuasive, concise and clear for readers. In this article, we will discuss the details of the editor's career path such as how to become an editor in India, editor salary in India and editor skills and qualities.

3 Jobs Available
Content Writer

Content writing is meant to speak directly with a particular audience, such as customers, potential customers, investors, employees, or other stakeholders. The main aim of professional content writers is to speak to their targeted audience and if it is not then it is not doing its job. There are numerous kinds of the content present on the website and each is different based on the service or the product it is used for.

2 Jobs Available
Reporter

Individuals who opt for a career as a reporter may often be at work on national holidays and festivities. He or she pitches various story ideas and covers news stories in risky situations. Students can pursue a BMC (Bachelor of Mass Communication), B.M.M. (Bachelor of Mass Media), or MAJMC (MA in Journalism and Mass Communication) to become a reporter. While we sit at home reporters travel to locations to collect information that carries a news value.  

2 Jobs Available
Linguist

Linguistic meaning is related to language or Linguistics which is the study of languages. A career as a linguistic meaning, a profession that is based on the scientific study of language, and it's a very broad field with many specialities. Famous linguists work in academia, researching and teaching different areas of language, such as phonetics (sounds), syntax (word order) and semantics (meaning). 

Other researchers focus on specialities like computational linguistics, which seeks to better match human and computer language capacities, or applied linguistics, which is concerned with improving language education. Still, others work as language experts for the government, advertising companies, dictionary publishers and various other private enterprises. Some might work from home as freelance linguists. Philologist, phonologist, and dialectician are some of Linguist synonym. Linguists can study French, German, Italian

2 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
QA Manager
4 Jobs Available
Product Manager

A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

3 Jobs Available
Quality Controller

A quality controller plays a crucial role in an organisation. He or she is responsible for performing quality checks on manufactured products. He or she identifies the defects in a product and rejects the product. 

A quality controller records detailed information about products with defects and sends it to the supervisor or plant manager to take necessary actions to improve the production process.

3 Jobs Available
Production Manager
3 Jobs Available
Procurement Manager

The procurement Manager is also known as  Purchasing Manager. The role of the Procurement Manager is to source products and services for a company. A Procurement Manager is involved in developing a purchasing strategy, including the company's budget and the supplies as well as the vendors who can provide goods and services to the company. His or her ultimate goal is to bring the right products or services at the right time with cost-effectiveness. 

2 Jobs Available
Process Development Engineer

The Process Development Engineers design, implement, manufacture, mine, and other production systems using technical knowledge and expertise in the industry. They use computer modeling software to test technologies and machinery. An individual who is opting career as Process Development Engineer is responsible for developing cost-effective and efficient processes. They also monitor the production process and ensure it functions smoothly and efficiently.

2 Jobs Available
Merchandiser
2 Jobs Available
AWS Solution Architect

An AWS Solution Architect is someone who specializes in developing and implementing cloud computing systems. He or she has a good understanding of the various aspects of cloud computing and can confidently deploy and manage their systems. He or she troubleshoots the issues and evaluates the risk from the third party. 

4 Jobs Available
QA Manager
4 Jobs Available
Azure Administrator

An Azure Administrator is a professional responsible for implementing, monitoring, and maintaining Azure Solutions. He or she manages cloud infrastructure service instances and various cloud servers as well as sets up public and private cloud systems. 

4 Jobs Available
Information Security Manager

Individuals in the information security manager career path involves in overseeing and controlling all aspects of computer security. The IT security manager job description includes planning and carrying out security measures to protect the business data and information from corruption, theft, unauthorised access, and deliberate attack 

3 Jobs Available
Computer Programmer

Careers in computer programming primarily refer to the systematic act of writing code and moreover include wider computer science areas. The word 'programmer' or 'coder' has entered into practice with the growing number of newly self-taught tech enthusiasts. Computer programming careers involve the use of designs created by software developers and engineers and transforming them into commands that can be implemented by computers. These commands result in regular usage of social media sites, word-processing applications and browsers.

3 Jobs Available
Product Manager

A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

3 Jobs Available
ITSM Manager
3 Jobs Available
IT Consultant

An IT Consultant is a professional who is also known as a technology consultant. He or she is required to provide consultation to industrial and commercial clients to resolve business and IT problems and acquire optimum growth. An IT consultant can find work by signing up with an IT consultancy firm, or he or she can work on their own as independent contractors and select the projects he or she wants to work on.

2 Jobs Available
Back to top